1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][ALPHA] CyanogenMod 10 for the LG Connect 4G MS840

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PlayfulGod, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    He said service not data my friend so pg gb rils wont work with jb will they
     

    Advertisement

  2. Idrish

    Idrish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012

    Nov 5, 2012
    45
    4
    16
    Well everything works except data which means no MMS but I get 1x but runs at 3G speeds, I use it as a daily
     
  3. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    pg gb rils???

    didnt know I had any rils. ;)
     
  4. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    -___- wish I knew stuff about rils stuff like that if we use the lucids rils will they do anything
     
  5. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    we are using the lucids ril ;)
     
  6. DKstar

    DKstar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    52
    5
    36
    Male
    New Jersey
    -_-' I have run into a pickle. I flashed 0317 adn you know played with for a while tried to see if i could get a signal. after i had my fill i went to flash back to vv3 (Rom) and it boot looped. so i figured id wipe data and all would be fine except it continued to boot loop. at the time i thought strange but didnt panic because i could always use the update tool and flash back to stock and all would be fine right....... well after using the upgrade tool to go back to stock im still boot looping.... and now i dont even have a cwm to try to restore a backup... what am i to do now x_x as i speak my phone refuses to get past the metro logo....one tid bit of info in between flashing vv3 and using the upgrade tool i flashed cm10 0317 and it booted.... has anyone else run across this problem and if you have and solved it plz do tell.... i hope i don not have to get a new phone x.x
     
  7. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Every setting item changed make sure you change it back to stock when it was flashed maybe that will help if all else fails unbrick guide
     
  8. tcerealk

    tcerealk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012

    Dec 2, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    Male
    Student
    Tampa
    Had the same thing happen to me. What I did was install vv4 with the cap and it'll boot loop, then reset from factory and wallah it worked.
     
  9. tony_duane

    tony_duane Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    112
    20
    38
    I can root vv4 pm me if this is still needed
     
  10. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    If you can root it make a thread about it
     
  11. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    vv4 and vv5, snap, snap. ;)
     
  12. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    bring it on man. show me the evidence :D
     
  13. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #80
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Geez, look what happens a day after getting a new phone LOL :D
     
  14. justenjoy

    justenjoy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    181
    20
    38
    Automotive Technician
    North America
    What phone did you end up moving on with? I still await anything Cm for the Connect. *That has working texting and mms :p*
     
  15. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #80
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Decided to give the Huawei Premia a chance, against my better judgement LOL. I'm glad I took the chance though, it's a damn good phone for $150 :D The OUDHS found a root for us this afternoon, I'm totally stoked!
     
  16. Ninjalootah

    Ninjalootah Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012

    Aug 27, 2012
    67
    1
    16
    Lemme know how the Premia is 'cause I just might get one myself.. lol
     
  17. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    So let's back on track shall I'll make a thread about this "vv4,5" root hoax
     
  18. Ninjalootah

    Ninjalootah Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012

    Aug 27, 2012
    67
    1
    16
    Wait the VV4/5 root is shenanigans?
     
  19. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    We don't know we need proof
     
  20. tcerealk

    tcerealk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012

    Dec 2, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    Male
    Student
    Tampa

    Less shenanigans more coding. >=[ *woopish* Just kidding keep it up guys can't wait for this rom to be fully functional.
     
  21. Idrish

    Idrish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012

    Nov 5, 2012
    45
    4
    16
    I don't know about you guys but I have service.... Cm10 is my daily lol , stable for me
     
  22. justenjoy

    justenjoy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    181
    20
    38
    Automotive Technician
    North America
    Which version are you running? Did you install if over another cm10 version? or was it your first? What did you do apart from just flashing Cm10 to get data working? any diff settings you flickered? How is battery life?
     
  23. Idrish

    Idrish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012

    Nov 5, 2012
    45
    4
    16
    this is what happen so take it from this ok lol....

    Well i was in tamp with my brother my girlfriend n my son (ages 18-20) and my radio can hook up to my phone and play msuic off it. well we were riding from Tampa to St Pete and the radio hasnt played any good music... so they decided to use my "4G" but i didnt have it cuz i was on cm10 and data wasnt working so i told them to give me a few mins n ill be right with you. so i booted to clockwork mod and restored my stuff from Rom #2... used the 4G and we all had fun... later when i got home i booted back to clockwork mod and restored CM10.... i got a bit of service but really didnt care because the service usually goes off n on.... so decided to jsut deal with it (because i made CM10 my daily even w/o service lol) then a few days went by and i noticed my service has not cut off.... like literally has not cut off at all... so idk what i did but all i did was restore my settings...

    if your wondering what i did in ClockworkMod i didnt wipe data anything i just restored my backups lol.... and kept it moving so idk mayb not wiping and all that affects the service.

    but the battery life is ok i guess lol... i just call text ... few pandora songs here n there... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=04ZRgDrpk2c

    but i first saw this ROM because i had the Esteem.... and it had cm10 but was not stable at all so i googled lg connect n sure enough it had one....


    PG Good Job on the Connect =]


    -will be upgrading to the Nexus 4 this week....-
     
  24. justenjoy

    justenjoy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    181
    20
    38
    Automotive Technician
    North America
    Okay, so you flashed to cm10, made a backup. restored a backup you already had of rom#2, restored a backup of cm10 and later got service?

    I might give this a try because you say it worked for you, so hopefully you didnt leave anything out. :p

    BTW! I wanted to get the nexus4 as well, but I thought I might as well wait for the next nexus. It should be announced in a couple of months, but if you can't wait, tell me how it goes :p
     
  25. Idrish

    Idrish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012

    Nov 5, 2012
    45
    4
    16
    Tell me how it works for you..... I don't want people to think km lyinglol, but gl and ego who's making the new nexus?
     

Share This Page

Loading...