1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ROM and Kernal setups?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jchappies, Mar 7, 2011.

  1. jchappies

    jchappies Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    Does anyone have DETAILED instruction on how to install ROMs and kernels?

    I'm a total noob when it comes to android and rooting
     

    Advertisement

  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,441
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I believe we won't see custom roms and kernels until a simple permanent root is found.

    Meanwhile, check the other threads for detailed rooting instructions - I'm moving this thread to the rooting sub-forum to help with that. ;)

    And most important part for me - welcome to the forums!
     
  3. jchappies

    jchappies Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    Thanks

    I just perm rooted last weekend and i'm just learning how this android works
     
  4. sajmonides

    sajmonides Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    80
    21
    18
    What?

    Grab an app called ROM Manager from the market (free version), flash clockwork recovery if you haven't done it after rooting.
    Get whichever kernel you want from:
    Index of /shift/kernels
    and put it on your sd card without unzipping.
    Reboot into clockwork recovery and flash a custom zip file and choose the one you want. Remember to wipe cache before you do so and always make a backup before making any changes.
    From my own experience, the 1.8 GhZ Kernel works only after flashing the 1.5 GhZ one, however it is not stable and phone reboots sometimes. The 1.5 GhZ is completely stable. In order to change clock speed, download setCPU from the market (has to be the paid version).
    If you want custom ROMs, google or go to
    EVO Shift 4G Android Development - xda-developers
    and search forums. Hope that helped a little.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,441
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I happily stand corrected, and many thanks for the great info!!
     
  6. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    I knew there was ROM's and kernels out there... Just don't know if there is any I can fully trust yet.

    Anyone have experience with any of the ROM's and kernels available ATM? Suggestions?

    Here is XDA's "HTC SPEEDY" wiki...

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/wiki/index.php?title=HTC_Speedy

    Available ROMS/Kernals and links to their developer's corresponding threads are listed near the bottom.

    I want to overclock my phone... Currently I can only reach stock 800mhz :(
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  7. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,441
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
  8. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    Oops, thankyou. I said, "here is the link and totally forgot to paste it"
     
  9. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    782
    213
    operator
    upstate NY

    I just flashed the 1.5 ghz kernel, used setcpu to set my parameters, and it is running flawlessly. I haven't used any data intensive apps where I would really notice the speed increase, but on the stock froyo build, I got a linpack score of 51.771. This thing is a beast!
     
  10. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    whats the name of the ROM you flashed?
     
  11. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    782
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
  12. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    So with a kernel I wont have to re-download any of my apps and stuff correct?
     
  13. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    782
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    Not unless you wipe, which I didn't. It seemed to not cause any glitches, and it has been about 24 hrs since I flashed. You will have to download setcpu from the market if you want to overclock. Overclock widget doesn't work right with this kernel.

    As always, make sure to do a nandroid backup before flashing ANYTHING to your phone....
     
  14. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    will doing a Clockwork backup using rom manager be fine?

    and you mean not to wipe the cache? or not do a factory reset?
     
  15. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    782
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    As long as you have the newest update to cwm, it will back up everything. I didn't wipe anything when I flashed it. No cache, no data, no factory reset.

    The newest version of cwm in Rom Manager is 3.0.1.4
    As long as you are running that, you will have a good nandroid backup. I gotta run, I will be back in about an hour if you need more help, bro.
     
  16. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    Thanks for the heads up :) I'll give it a try and get back to ya...
     
  17. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    782
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    Yeah, let me know how you make out. It should be fairly straightforward ;)
     
  18. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    Whoop whoop. Just flashed it, EASY AS PIE!

    Overclocked to 1.3ghz using overclock widget.

    Some some reason I find setcpu to be a very confusing interface. Maybe I just don't know what I'm doing though and it is much better...?
     
  19. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    782
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    No, I always used it with my hero, I really liked it, but I read that oc widget didn't work with the shift and this kernel, so I bought setcpu
     
  20. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    It's working fine for me...

    has super simple settings, MIN/MAX CPU when screen on, MIN/MAX CPU when screen off...
     
  21. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    782
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    Good to know... I actually like setcpu. I've heard it uses more resources, but it was easy to set up for me, and I really like the widget... Makes my homescreen look all techy like I know what I'm doing hehehe....
     
  22. jchappies

    jchappies Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    I installed the kernel last night also, it worked fine last night and had it set to 1.3, but today i was playing games and surfing the web and facebook (30min) and the battery got warm (114*) so i backed it down to 1.2 but temp didnt come down below 100* when in use so i had to back it down again to 1.1 so far so good. i will watch the temps and maybe i can bump it back up to 1.2 again

    I would like to keep my temps in the 100 or lower range
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  23. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    I think 1.2ghz is plenty... but 1.5ghz is FAST!
     
  24. SHMaRiM

    SHMaRiM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    53
    40
    23
    I don't really want to go any higher for the time being...
     
  25. sajmonides

    sajmonides Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    80
    21
    18
    I'm using setCPU to have 1.5GhZ on interactive mode so whenever I don't use it, it goes down to 1GhZ. And I really have no idea what you were talking about setCPU having hard understand interface, it's super easy and simple to operate.
    I'm really loving it, absolutely no crashes and phone works blazing fast, switching between any app to another within less than 0.3 seconds. I have not had to wait for anything yet.
    And my battery hasn't gotten hot yet either. Never goes above 90.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...