1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

stable swype for the heto?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by avacomputers, May 4, 2010.

  1. avacomputers

    avacomputers Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    374
    31
    43
    Computer Tech.
    Does anyone have a stable apk for the hero? The one I'm using has a terrible lag. This is the one I'm using. Swype-Lite.HTC.apk
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    I'm using the most recent beta one straight from Swype... it's a little laggy, not as smooth as when I used it on the Moment.
     
  3. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
    There's a Swype thread in the CDMA Hero section over at XDA, haven't checked it out in a while though, I'm not sure if they have anything new
     
  4. hood420

    hood420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    371
    21
    38
    Lansing, MI
    I got my apk from that xda thread, I haven't had any problems with it.
     
  5. shadrap

    shadrap Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009

    Oct 18, 2009
    293
    272
    88
    Same here. Swype is the way to go.
     
  6. ramiss

    ramiss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    180
    55
    53
    Anyone know how to have swype just enter the word as drawn?? I get frustrated that it only enters words that are in it's DB.

    For example. Try swyping 'tdameritrade'. very frustrating.
     
  7. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    Just tap it out individually, then once you're done hit space. I think it adds it like that.
     
  8. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
    I've had issues with this sometimes, I'm guessing because this is the beta version. If you check out the Swype site they have a ton of instructional videos, and I guess I'll have to check those out again
     
  9. Pyropup55

    Pyropup55 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Maryland

    this.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...