1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Step by step guide to flashing Google Apps from Recovery Help...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dangerzone812, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Hey everyone,

    I recently installed the new Cyanogenmod 7 Release Candidate for my Evo. Everything is working, but some of my Google Apps....like the market.

    And someone told me that if I reflash all the gapps though recovery that that'll maybe work.

    SO

    Does anyone know where I get the Gingerbread Gapps? And a step by step guide for a complete starter in rooting to get this all up and running with little problems?

    Any help would be amazing!

    My kernel is: 2.6.37.2-cyanogenmod-01211-gafb399 shade@toxygene #1
     

    Advertisement

  2. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    First, I would recommend reading over this page. It provides a pretty good summary of some of the FAQs for CyanogenMod.

    HTC Supersonic/ROMs/CM7 - XDA-Developers

    At the bottom of that page it will tell you how to install the applications you are referring to. But to summarize what you need to do:

    1. Download the appropriate GApps for your version of CM - which can be found here Downloading GApps... Just download this to the root of your SD card - meaning not in any folders. Just directly on the SD Card.
    2. Hold down the power button for a second and it will bring up a menu. Select "Reboot" and then select "Recovery."
    3. You should not need to do any wipes or anything while in recovery, but it is also good practice to at least have a Nand backup. Do you already have one of these? If so, I think you should be fine.
    4. Use the volume buttons to scroll down to "flash from SD Card" or something like that and choose it by pressing the power button.
    5. Navigate until you highlight the GApps file on your SD card and select it by pressing the power button. After this is done flashing just select reboot.
    6. Your phone should now reboot and a menu will pop up asking which Google apps you want to install.
    7. From here it should be pretty self explanatory. Just follow the prompts.


    Before doing anything I would also recommend reading this site:

    [OFFICIAL] CyanogenMod 7 for Evo :: V7.0.0-RC2 (3/07/2011) - CyanogenMod Forum

    This is where you find the instructions of how to install this ROM and also where you can find the GApps.

    Hope this helps. Let us know if you still need more help.
     
    klown07 and Dangerzone812 like this.
  3. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
  4. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Just tried your step by step process....the menu didn't pop up to prompt me about what gapps I wanted to install...
     
  5. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Another question, should the menu from step 6/7 pop up before the CM loading screen with the Android on the skate board and the rotating arrow?
     
  6. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    So how far did you get exactly? Were you able to download the GApps onto your SD card and then flash it to your Evo? And the prompt of which google apps you want to install will come up after your phone has completely booted up. If I am not mistaken you can also find it in the pull down bar.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  7. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    I put it on my SD. Then I Rebooted into Recovery.
    (I am using ClockworkMod Recovery v3.0.0.5)

    The Options are as in this picture:

    http://lh5.ggpht.com/_SZmMjCe-aB0/TS1zkDIf4rI/AAAAAAAAUKc/pKsuMk06jiU/ClockworkModRecovery01.png

    I then selected:

    Install zip from SD card, then found the Gapps zip, then installed them, then backed out to that screen and hit restart...only for it to restart normally, with no prompt menu to install the gapps....
     
  8. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    Well I am still new to this ROM, but if I were you I would start over by following the installation instructions for the ROM exactly how they are written. So I would wipe everything, install the ROM, then install the Gapps. Or I would also recommend posting this in the cyanogenmod forums... you will maybe get better help there.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  9. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    I believe you have to sign into your google account before it asks you what apps you want to install. Even if you try to go to the market, you have to sign in to use it.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  10. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Well how do I go about signing in it again???
     
  11. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Did you sign into your Google account after you flashed the Gapps? If not, try and open the market and it should ask you to sign in. That or go to the Accounts & Sync in Settings and add your gmail account.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  12. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Just tried to open the market, flashed on, then closed out a second later. Then went to accounts and sync then to add accounts, and gmail wasn't even an option.... :\
     
  13. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    You might have to start with a clean wipe and fresh install of the rom and gapps. Have you tried to wipe davlik-cache and reflash gapps? Might have gotten a bad flash or possibly try and redownload it and reflash it.

    Was google an option in accounts/sync?
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  14. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    How do I wipe the davilk-cache? Also what will it wipe?

    I really don't wanna have to start fresh...

    And no, google wasn't an option in accounts/sync....
     
  15. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    You have to wipe Davlik-cache from recovery. Are you familiar with doing things from recovery? What recovery and version do you have?
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  16. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    I am using ClockworkMod Recovery v3.0.0.5

    Well what will I lose if I do this?
     
  17. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    You will not lose anything. you might want to switch your recovery to Clockwork 2.6.0.1. 3.0.x.x is used for the new scripting while 2.6 works on the older(still used) and the newer upcoming script. There might be an issue with flashing this from clockwork 3.0.0.5 but I am not sure. If you switch to 2.6, you will still be able to use the backups that you have made already.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  18. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Ok....how do I switch then?
     
  19. lcallen80

    lcallen80 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    104
    7
    36
    Illinois
    while in ROM manager select reboot into recovery then scoll down to advance, hit the power button, scoll to wipe davlik cache hit the power button. when its done select reboot system now.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  20. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    1) Download the appropriate PC36IMG.zip for whichever recovery image you want.
    2) Rename the file to PC36IMG.zip, exactly, being careful to not rename it to PC36IMG.zip.zip or accidentally unzip the file.
    3) Copy the file to the root of your sdcard (That mean the top level, not in any folders).
    4) Boot into hboot by turning the phone off, then turning it back on while pressing and holding the volume down button.
    5) Flash the file when prompted.
    6) When done, rename or remove the PC36IMG.zip file, or it will prompt you to flash it again every time you boot back into hboot.

    Download them the file from here: Free File Hosting Made Simple - MediaFire
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  21. lcallen80

    lcallen80 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    104
    7
    36
    Illinois
    to switch go in ROm manager scoll down to older versions of clockwork and select the 2.6 version. I had to do that my self before. like xtreme said you can have problems flashing, i know i did
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  22. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    While lcallen80 is correct about Rom Manager, as a suggestion(and this is my preference), I would do these things right from recovery and not use Rom Manager. I have seen issues with it being buggy. Also, if you ever get into trouble on your phone, you will know your way around recovery so you can easily fix whatever is wrong.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  23. lcallen80

    lcallen80 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    104
    7
    36
    Illinois
    Xtreme you correct, it is always a good thing to be able and to know how to do this manually from the phone itself and not ROM manager.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
  24. Dangerzone812

    Dangerzone812 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Ok.

    Just to clarify what I need to do then:

    1. Restart into Recovery.
    2. Go down to advanced.
    3. Select "Wipe Dalvik Cache"
    4. Reboot.
    5. Go back into recovery.
    6. Go to install zip from SD card
    7. Find gapps zip > Install
    7. Restart into CM.

    Then all should be well?
     
  25. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Skip steps 4 and 5 and you should be good. The rom write davlik-cache when it boots if it is missing and sometimes the info in it can cause problems with flashing kernels and mods.
     
    Dangerzone812 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...