1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Stuck in boot loop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Depth Afield, Dec 15, 2011.

  1. zerocool79346

    zerocool79346 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    978
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    978
    432
    113
    Have no problems with wifi to 3G so perhaps is a software issue related to Wifi to LTE handoffs in certain areas.
     

    Advertisement

  2. locoandroid

    locoandroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #695
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    123
    17
    38
    QA
    FL
    had the same issue twice (2 phones were returned back 2 the store) on my 1st day in less than 4hrs, no issues with the 3rd one after more than 24hrs after the first 2 fiascos...
     
  3. locoandroid

    locoandroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #695
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    123
    17
    38
    QA
    FL
    the issue indeed is related to Wi-Fi
     
  4. thescreensavers

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    Miami,FL
    I was just linked to this post.

    Walked away from my house and WiFi dropped and everything is fine, walked back and WiFi picked back up.

    I am on the VZW GNex, but I do have it set to 3g
     
  5. Travisimo

    Travisimo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    455
    88
    53
    USA
    I haven't encountered this problem yet, but it's scary enough that you need to get in direct contact with google and/or Samsung to report this issue. Hopefully, 4.0.3 will not have the same problem?
     
  6. Chugworth

    Chugworth Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    97
    10
    18
    USA
    I've used the WiFi on mine a few times so far, and I have not seen this issue. I'm connecting through the access point that was remembered in my Google account, and I turn off WiFi when I am finished using it.
     
  7. ymDroid

    ymDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    245
    39
    43
    Northern Virginia
    You're like me on my first day. Only used a remembered access point, then the second day I forgot to turn it off.

    Then the factory resets began....
     
  8. jimmypop13

    jimmypop13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    187
    48
    43
    Spring, TX
    Hey guys. I havnt noticed this on my phone but i wanted to point something out i noticed to see if it could be relevent. My first nexus came with the red yellow green blue wallpaper, had screen banding, and already knew my home wifi password. I swapped it though due to a very bad buzz in the earpiece speaker on phonecalls.
    The new one i got came with the live wallpaper phase beam, had no banding, and DID NOT know my wifi password. I wonder whats going on
     
  9. BubbaNexus

    BubbaNexus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011

    Nov 13, 2011
    541
    66
    78
    I turned on my wifi last night with 4g, everything was ok. Is this where you guys are running into problems?
     
  10. ymDroid

    ymDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    245
    39
    43
    Northern Virginia
    Try turning on the wifi in public, away from any remembered wireless networks. See if it goes into a boot loop.

    Then turn on the wifi at your home or somewhere you have a remembered network and leave it on. Then walk away from your wifi network until the wifi completely falls out and the phone flips completely to 3g or 4g. See if it starts to reboot.

    If it doesn't, your one of the fortune few.
     
  11. mrempp

    mrempp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    30
    3
    16
    Happened to me yesretday, turned on wifi then phone crashed. Continued to bootloop until i factory reset the phone. Has not done it again but im going to call and get a replacement just in case.
     
  12. ymDroid

    ymDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    245
    39
    43
    Northern Virginia
    You dont have to factory reset the phone.

    If it starts boot looping, just return to a remembered network and the boot loops stop.
     
  13. mrempp

    mrempp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    30
    3
    16
    didnt have any remembered networks, that was the first network i tried to connect to.
     
  14. BubbaNexus

    BubbaNexus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011

    Nov 13, 2011
    541
    66
    78
    Yeah wifi was on at the store where i got tge phone, didnt turn it off till i got home. No probs.
     
  15. boooostedaudi

    boooostedaudi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Personal Assistant, Auto broker
    Sacramento
    I had the first one sold in Las Vegas and it had the boot loop problem. took it back and they replaced it. the second one had the same issue. they replaced it again and now my third on has been fine but I am happy to know that I am not the only one with that problem. I keep bring the phone back and they were thinking that I was trying to run a scam. Also I noticed it does do that also when you plug it into a charger that is not purchased from verizon themselves
     
  16. boooostedaudi

    boooostedaudi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Personal Assistant, Auto broker
    Sacramento
    What is the likelihood that google will figure this problem out and put out an update or something to fix it
     
  17. ymDroid

    ymDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    245
    39
    43
    Northern Virginia
    People need to call VZW tech support and Samsung and report it, this will force them to fix it.

    According to Samsung, I was the first people to ever call it in, but they created a ticket for it. The tech made it seem that the issues with the most calls or trouble tickets take the priority.

    I think everyone should call both in as soon as possible.
     
  18. boooostedaudi

    boooostedaudi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Personal Assistant, Auto broker
    Sacramento
    im going to actually call and say something now
     
  19. locoandroid

    locoandroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #695
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    123
    17
    38
    QA
    FL
    I just reported to VZW CR, lets see how long will it take to fix this annoying issue.
     
  20. ymDroid

    ymDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    245
    39
    43
    Northern Virginia
    Did you guys call Samsung as well?

    locoandroid and boooostedaudi, did the VZW rep say it was a known issue, or was all new news them?
     
  21. Depth Afield

    Depth Afield Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    212
    52
    53
    When I called it was 2PM on release day, and the young lady who helped me said I was the first one to call (at least on her personal line) about an issue with the SGN. Did not call samsung/google. Witholding further judgement until I get the replacement.

    Will update once I get it.
     
  22. locoandroid

    locoandroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #695
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    123
    17
    38
    QA
    FL
    no knowledge as usual on Big Red, (new to them)
     
  23. boooostedaudi

    boooostedaudi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Personal Assistant, Auto broker
    Sacramento
    on the phone with samsung then vzw right now. of coarse they are going to say its the first time they have heard about this issue
     
  24. boooostedaudi

    boooostedaudi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Personal Assistant, Auto broker
    Sacramento
    they currently know about the problem and are working on it
     
  25. ymDroid

    ymDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    245
    39
    43
    Northern Virginia
    I walk in to a Verizon store, and get with the tech and flip on the wifi, and all the techs gather in amazement because they've never seen a Galaxy boot loop.

    So the tech thought it is being caused by the hardware. The demo in the store dis not boot loop when we turned on the wifi.

    I factory reset the store demo, and turned the wifi on, and surely, it did not reboot.

    The tech pulled out a phone form the brand new batch that came in today, and replaced my phone for the 3rd time. We reinstalled everything from my Google account, and turn on the wifi.....and the reboots began.

    SO BASED ON THIS, I BELIEVE I HAVE A FIX...

    So far, I have the my phone up and running, and wifi switched with no problem.

    HERE'S WHAT I DID...IN THIS ORDER...

    ***I would get a replacement phone form VZW first, but fell free and try this on your current phone before replacing.

    ***Make a list of all your apps...you'll have to manually reinstall them.

    1) I factory reset the phone.
    2) I booted it back up, and let the phone activate.
    3) I DID NOT back up my data from my Google.
    4) I DID NOT back up my contacts from VZ Backup Assistant.

    5) Phone the phone is fully booted up, I turned on the wifi. The phone should NOT boot loop.

    6) Add your home wifi network. Your phone should not boot loop.

    **At this point, I walk a half black from my house to make the wifi flip to 3g. It did not boot loop.

    7) I installed the 4.0.2 update. Your may already have it.

    **At this point, I walk a half black from my house to make the wifi flip to 3g. It did not boot loop.

    8) I added my Google account, this only added my contacts. (everytime, and walk away and make sure the wifi flip doesn't force it to boot)
    9) I added VZ Backup Assistant, and still good.


    SO...right now, the Nexus is running with no problem, and it does not boot loop.

    Over the rest of the night , I will being to reinstalling each app one by one and see if the boot loop happens at any point.

    But as of right now, it's definitely a software issue related to my backed up account. But what exactly, I don't know.

    Hope this works for you if you decide to try it. Remember to make a list of your apps.
     
    meisterle likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...