1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tmobile prepaid smartphone used on a Tmobile postpaid plan?

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by aashian, Aug 18, 2012.

  1. aashian

    aashian Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    3
    1
    6
    I was wondering if its possible to buy a cheap Tmobile prepaid smartphone (not activate it) and use it on a Tmobile postpaid family plan? can i just stick my sim card from my (old regular cellphone) from my postpaid into a prepaid phone and it will work? all i want is talk (calls). my family has only talk on a family plan. i dont care about using texting or the web (data plan). i DO want to use texting (with google voice?) and web using wifi. has anyone tried this or know that it works for sure? you may be wondering why i dont buy one with an offer and the answer is i dont want to be bogged down with a 2 yr contract with a data plan.

    Thanks for any help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Crashdamage

    Crashdamage Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,450
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4,450
    2,747
    643
    Mostly retired
    Kansas City, Mo.
    What you want to do will work. Just buy a cheap T-Mobile phone outright or a used phone. Dial 611 for more info.
     
    aashian likes this.
  3. aashian

    aashian Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    3
    1
    6
    thanks for your reply. :) can anyone else confirm?
     
  4. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,195
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,195
    2,470
    443
    I used 2 unlocked European phones on TMO - stuck SIM in and was good to go.
     
    aashian likes this.
  5. !on

    !on Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    824
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    824
    120
    93
    Male
    UK
    Yes as long as it's not other carriers phone 'cos it will be locked to that network.
     
    aashian likes this.
  6. damewolf13

    damewolf13 live~laugh~love
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    4,087
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4,087
    2,667
    533
    Female
    AZ
    Welcome to Android Forums, Aashian!:)
    We are glad you are now a member of the friendliest Android Community on the Web.

    I have moved this thread into the T-Mobile forum for further discussion.
     
    aashian likes this.
  7. aashian

    aashian Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    3
    1
    6
    oops. sorry damewolf. didnt know there was a tmobile for forum.

    thanks everyone. i'm gonna look for a cheap tmobile phone.
     
    damewolf13 likes this.
  8. tusculum22

    tusculum22 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012

    Sep 6, 2012
    4
    1
    6
    I had a similar question. I wanted to buy an unlocked GSM Galaxy S3 from Amazon and then sign up for T-mobile's prepaid 4G 30 dollars unlimited date and 100 minutes plan.

    This will work? I just want to be doubly sure before spending so much on the phone.
     
  9. mogelijk

    mogelijk Android Expert
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1,905
    647
    213
    You need to make sure it as the frequencies to run on T-Mobiles network. T-Mobile uses a 1700mhz frequency that most GSM phones don't seem to have. Since the 1700mhz frequency is used for 3G/4G, you will have slow data speeds if it doesn't support the frequency.
     

Share This Page

Loading...