1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

updating apps and wifi

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by mommyto3, May 3, 2012.

  1. mommyto3

    mommyto3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I have the unlimited data package. Why do I have to use wifi to update my apps. I rarely, if ever, want to use wifi...unless someone can explain to me why this is better. Please keep in mind that I know nothing about electronics or its' jargon. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Metroid Prime

    Metroid Prime Oil Can!!! Oil Can!!!
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    9,113
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    9,113
    2,923
    443
    Male
    Web Dev
    Texas
    Hello and welcome to Android Forums. :)

    I think it might have to do with people not wanting to sue precious data so it's that way instead. I am not sure but this is what I think. What does it say when you update the app using your network?
     
  3. mommyto3

    mommyto3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    It won't allow me to update without wifi. I get the red triangle warning that says 'such and such' app needs wifi because the file is too big or something similarly worded. Thanks
     
  4. TonyaK

    TonyaK Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 4, 2012

    May 4, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I have this problem too. It is so irritating. Why do we have to use wifi? Is there a way around it?
     
  5. mommyto3

    mommyto3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    so...apparently no one has an solution to this problem, which leads me to believe there is no solution.
     
  6. !on

    !on Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    824
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    824
    120
    93
    Male
    UK
    You don't have to use wifi. Mine update themselves automatically whenever they feel like, unless there is a permission change then it notifies me of the update so I can review it.

    Because there is "Settings" in your phone, & also, settings inside apps. So first look in your phones' settings > data manager & battery manager, something may be set to only sync on wifi. While you're there, "enable background data".

    Then know that even apps themselves have their own settings. Market has. Look in there & see if it's set for wifi only. While you're there, you can also check "update automatically".

    It could be your carrier stopping you, but I doubt that, these are not huge files. It must be in your settings.


    [Edit] letting everything sync over 3g will eat your battery & data plan. So in the phones' settings, you can make a custom setting in battery manager > battery mode, where you can choose peak & off peak time when it will or won't sync.
     
  7. mommyto3

    mommyto3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Thank you!! That took care of it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...