1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [OLD]Sprint to Virgin Mobile LTE/MMS FIX [OLD]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MopedRyder, Sep 21, 2013.

?

Rate how the mods worked for you

  1. Universal CM-AOSP worked (LTE / 3G / MMS / Internet)

    20.0%
  2. Universal CM-AOSP partially worked

    15.0%
  3. CM ROM Version 1 Worked (LTE / 3G / MMS / Internet)

    10.0%
  4. CM ROM Version 1 partially worked

    10.0%
  5. AOSP Version 1 worked (LTE / 3G / MMS / Internet)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  6. AOSP Version 1 partially worked

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  7. AOSP Version 2 worked (LTE / 3G / MMS / Internet)

    15.0%
  8. AOSP Version 2 partially worked

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  9. TW Version 1 worked (LTE / 3G / MMS / Internet)

    10.0%
  10. TW Version 1 partially worked

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  11. TW Version 2 worked (LTE / 3G / MMS / Internet)

    5.0%
  12. TW Version 2 partially worked

    20.0%
  1. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    CURRENT STATUS

    NO LONGER UPDATED - PLEASE GO TO NEW THREAD FOR LTE FIX:

    http://androidforums.com/virgin-mob...le-apn-fix-wip-cm-aosp-4-4-x.html#post6516416

    -----------------------------------------------------

    This is a work in process.

    Currently we have working 3G (CDMA / EvDo) with both MMS send and receive working on CM / AOSP / TW ROMs. Some have reported working LTE but for best results use Hangouts for MMS is send or receive.

    and / or


    Virgin mobile working on Sprint networks when it comes to MMS messages is an over complicated issue caused the providers. We looked at adapting MMS.apk code to try and fix the MMS receive issue, but after they integrated Hangouts with MMS (with new 4.4) it appears to have worked itself out. When attempting to receive MMS on LTE networks with stock MMS or some 3rd party MMS apps it returns with a "HTTP error: Authorization Required". We are finding this is becoming common. We are trying to solve the LTE issue, but don't hold your breath.


    This mod will:
    1. Search and edit appropriate lines in build.prop
    2. Reset the telephony databases (first boot will take a few)
    3. copy correct apns-conf file


    Directions:
    Flash ROM
    Flash Fix
    Boot
    It may take up to 5min to connect
    profit....

    First boot may take a few minutes to bring up 3G symbols and get internet connection. The telephony database is being rebuilt - give it a few minutes.

    OLD RELEASES (TO TEST AND TINKER WITH)
    MOD#1 is oldest

    https://www.mediafire.com/folder/mnwf1fpxij75j/Old_Fixes

    (MOD#3) CURRENT D2VMU 4.4 / MK5 ***Reported to work best with 4.4 ROMs***
    Use the #3 fix if you are on a Virgin Mobile GS3


    (MOD#3.5)UNIVERSAL Virgin Mobile Fix (Should work with any Virgin CM / AOSP phone -- not TW based)

    What I did is change the partition specific mount points of my D2VMU fix above with the google ones.

    IE:
    mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p14", "/system");
    Change to:
    mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/system", "/system");

    I also removed the SimToolKit because it was from the GS3 VMU build. I loaded the above universal fix on my phone and flashed it. I suggest this used on 4.2 thru 4.4 ROMS CM / AOSP based ROMs only. Also use hangouts instead of stock for MMS messages.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    MOD#1

    MOD#2


    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Special thanks to:
    junkie2100
    punkmaxx
    moonknightus
     

    Advertisement

    Darien153, xstefen, blbeach and 30 others like this.
  2. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Changelog:

    Check thread for new testing versions as they come out.
    Now able to boot CM10.2 so Im working on a fix for that one too.


    Note:
    Please post what ROM you tried and it worked on. Ill try to update a list here.
    -I am resetting the working list. Ill try to update as everyone posts their results
     
    upconvert and freakboykevin like this.
  3. comndrcody

    comndrcody Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013

    Sep 18, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    LTE doesn't appear to work on Cyanogenmod 10.1 RC2. I cannot comment on whether MMS works as I do not use it. (Google Voice has me used to no MMS.) I should note, however, that I do not have root (root from recovery won't root me for some reason.) The APNs are indeed different than before flashing with the mod
     
  4. iMaYG

    iMaYG Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    252
    29
    43
    wait, we have to reflash the ROM? or can i flash it over an existing rom
     
  5. rickyx32

    rickyx32 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    134
    16
    38
    California
    Could you post links below the tested roms?
     
  6. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Flash over an existing ROM. Its a patch
     
  7. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Unfortunately I cannot reproduce. Because I have a newer GS3 I cant flash anything over 4.2.1 ROMS. CM10.1 no workie.

    Do me a favor. Do a full nandroid backup.

    Wipe data / Factory reset
    Flash CM 10.1
    Boot
    Flash my patch
    Boot
    Check it and update me.

    Then restore to your nandroid
     
  8. PieFromTheSky

    PieFromTheSky Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    42
    13
    18
    Student
    Vancouver WA
    What recovery were you using to flash these ROM's? I am on G60's version of clockwork mod recovery. Do I need to go back to the Sprint version of clockwork mod?
     
  9. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Honestly shouldn't matter. If your ROM flashed by that recovery then this patch (mod) should.

    For me Im on TWRP

    Now from what I understand G60's recovery was to make it easier to flash CM ROMs once he got it working. Since that hasnt happened yet, and we are flashing Sprint ROMs I keep the latest Sprint CWM or TWRP on my phones.
     
    PieFromTheSky likes this.
  10. TronXiix

    TronXiix Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    133
    3
    36
    Male
    #factorylife
    Michigan
    i'm going to try this out :D

    wonder if this work on cyanogenmod 10.2? idk but downloading moar 5.01 rom..

    thank you
     
  11. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Try on both if you can :D

    With the MOAR ROM let it boot up completely first. Then reboot into recovery and flash my MOD.
     
    TronXiix likes this.
  12. Protomize

    Protomize Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013

    Jun 8, 2013
    58
    6
    16
    Thank you very much. Worked for me on MOAR.
     
  13. TronXiix

    TronXiix Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    133
    3
    36
    Male
    #factorylife
    Michigan
    can't believe moar rom is like around 800 mb
    seen review look amazing but download slow..
    do you know any difference between moar and cmw10.2
    ?
     
  14. rickyx32

    rickyx32 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    134
    16
    38
    California
    Since BlackBean 7 is based on 4.2.1 and our KT747 kernel is for 4.1.2 it won't work?

    Edit: I tried and it didn't... Would you have to fix one up, or can we use the 4.2.x KT747 from the XDA forum?
     
  15. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    KT 4.2.x yes
     
  16. rickyx32

    rickyx32 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    134
    16
    38
    California
    Duh, my bad, 4.1.2 was for touchwiz... Thanks!
     
  17. PieFromTheSky

    PieFromTheSky Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    42
    13
    18
    Student
    Vancouver WA
    How did you install BlackBean 7? I flashed the rom, flashed the KT747 kernal, flashed gaaps, and booted but got a black screen.

    edit: I did follow the normal ROM flashing procedure. Wiping dalvik etc.
     
  18. rickyx32

    rickyx32 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    134
    16
    38
    California
    Ryder are you using KT with blackbean? I can't get it to work... I'm stuck on the KT splash screen...

    I wiped everything, flashed BB 7, booted, flashed your fix, booted, flashed KT 4.2.x, wiped cache/dalvik, fixed permissions, boot fails...

    Edit: As far a MOAR goes, do we flash your KT747 4.1.2 port, or the one at XDA??
     
  19. PieFromTheSky

    PieFromTheSky Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    42
    13
    18
    Student
    Vancouver WA
    Confirmed, not working for me either. How did you install and get balckbean working?
     
  20. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Blackbean 7 and anything CM that is android 4.2.1 and below is based off Linux 3.0

    You need to flash the Linux 3.0 kernel (not 3.4)

    For KT474 on Blackbean or any 4.2.1 CM / AOSP ROM use the one listed as "AOSP JELLYBEAN 4.2 Linux 3.0 VERSIONS:"

    Link to KT Thread:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1800576

    See the correct Linux 3.0 link toward bottom. (Old downloads)
     
  21. PieFromTheSky

    PieFromTheSky Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    42
    13
    18
    Student
    Vancouver WA
    Is the camera working for you on blackbean?
     
  22. TronXiix

    TronXiix Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    133
    3
    36
    Male
    #factorylife
    Michigan
  23. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    I can't get 10.2 to boot.

    Camera is borked on every CM 4.2.1 rom I've tried - like Blackbean 7
     
  24. richking34

    richking34 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    577
    41
    68
    So can we start a list of ROMS this works with?


    Edit- I cant read nvm^
     
  25. TronXiix

    TronXiix Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    133
    3
    36
    Male
    #factorylife
    Michigan
    thank god you told me lol..
    well i should try out out cm10.1
    is camera is bork out? or what version should i use?
     

Share This Page

Loading...