1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Wifi not working after root. HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jungleexplorer, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
    Phone Details

    Model:
    Sharp-ADS1 (FX Plus)

    Android Version:
    2.2.2

    Basband Version
    M76XXTSNCJNLYA6050_ATA_MC50.00

    Kernel Version
    2.6.32.9-perf

    Software Version
    AT8A_MC50.00

    Hardware Version
    AT8A_TSPFW_V16

    Okay. I got this phone off amazon as an unlocked phone. I has been working fine for several months, but it is short on internal memory because the internal memory it is almost completely consumed by bloatware. I rooted it using Super One Click 2.2 so I could delete some bloatware. After rooting I could not connect to my wifi (which I always have been able to connect to with this phone without issue). All I get is "Acquiring IP Address". Here is what I have tried so far that has not worked.

    1. Factory Reset (4 times).
    2. Master Hard Reset with wipe.
    3. Router reboot and unplugging it.
    4. Clearing Router mac address table.
    5. Unrooting phone and factory reset.
    6. Custom "ADD WIFI Network"
    7. Using "Static IP" workaround.
    8. Changed Router SSID and network security to OPEN (no security).
     

    Advertisement

    dustwun77 likes this.
  2. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
    Okay. I rooted my android phone so I could delete some bloatware. I only tried to uninstall YPmobile nothing else. After rooting I could not connect to my wifi (which I always have been able to connect to with this phone without issue). All I get is "Acquiring IP Address". Here is what I have tried so far that has not worked.

    1. Factory Reset (4 times).
    2. Master Hard Reset with wipe.
    3. Router reboot.
    4. Clearing Router mac address table.
    5. Unrooting phone and factory reset.
    6. Custom "ADD WIFI Network"
    7. Using "Static IP" workaround.

    None of the above have worked. I think I know what might have caused the problem. I performed the root with the Super One Click app. During the rooting process it came up and said, "Busybox not installed. Would you like to install it." I figured it was needed for rooting so I let it install Busybox. After doing some searching on connection issues after rooting, I found other people blaming busybox for the problem. I have no idea what Busybox is or if it is the cause. I assumed that if I did a master hard reset that it would fix the phone, but it remained rooted even after the master hard reset, which tells me that some of the things that rooting the phone did cannot be undone by a master hard reset. I used Super One Click to unroot the phone, but the problem still persist. HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  3. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,592
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,592
    24,067
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello :)
    I moved your thread into the "Other Phones" thread seeing as we don't have a thread dedicated to your device;)
     
  4. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
    Thanks.
     
  5. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
    Update.

    I manged to get a connection. After I changed my routers SSID and set the security to open I still could not connect, but then I went back to advanced setting and set it to Static IP and BAM, it connected. I am not sure how it connected since I made up the DNS 1 and 2 settings. Obviously, this is a work around and not a fix, so I am still looking for answers and help.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  6. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,027
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    36,027
    41,643
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    merged in the OP's other thread.:)
     
    jungleexplorer and dustwun77 like this.
  7. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    just clutching at straws here, maybe try to reinstall the app (yp mobile) from the playstore and see what happens?
     
    jungleexplorer likes this.
  8. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
    I backed the YPmoble app up before uninstalling it and the first thing I did was restore it. I forgot to mention that in my opening message. But thanks for trying.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  9. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
    Thanks.
     
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    What if you set the router up to only accept certain mac addresses? do you have that option? At least you would have some security then. :(
     
  11. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Do you still have Busybox installed on your phone? Perhaps if you try a different version, maybe using the busybox installer app on the playstore to experiment with different versions?
     
  12. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
    I can't find busybox in the apps manager. I have no idea what busybox is or does or where it installs to.
     
  13. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
  14. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
  15. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Good question and the answer is some of the toolbox files and amplets may need to be updated and the busybox provide those amplets in the folder called xbin this is located in the system folder in your rom . when u update these it would work or if not you can get a apk called wifix
     
  16. jungleexplorer

    jungleexplorer Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #207
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    309
    73
    63
    Male
    Life Counselor
    Texas
    You have to forgive me here. I am a pc tech not an andriod tech and some of the terms you used are foreign to me. If I am understanding you correctly, you are saying that Busybox is a sort of driver updater agent for Andriod. I am correct?
     
  17. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Yeah u can say that it also replaces and put new symlink applets in I am sorry I missed spelled the words .its symlink applets . but its some what the same as a computer .
     

Share This Page

Loading...