Slide to Unlock Option - 1 day to lateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. labeledbass

    labeledbass Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    26
    I maybe 1 day to late to let everyone in on this, completely forgot about this issue.

    OK, I've been seeing a lot of the same post with slide to unlock problems, or more the entire thing is missing problem. I saw the same issues back when the leaks were being applied. People whom had disabled the lock, updated the leak, didn't have the lock anymore nor did they have the option to add it back if they wanted to. I was (and still am) in the same boat, but the opposite. I had the lock active before the leak and after the update I still had it, the new one, but theres no option to turn it off.

    Now I have seen a couple threads where Moto has been contacted after a failed attemp with Verizon and they said that yes, an option should be in the settings like the original 2.1 - but its not.

    I should have remembered this, and at least posted a thread stating - "If you want your screen to lock, have it active before you update, if not, do the oposite"

    I've only seen one instance that someone had theirs disabled and it was active after the OTA, but again, they can't remove it.

    If anyone else has noticed this ( I do understand that a lot of people just go day2day using their lock without thinking twice and never look to disable it ) please post below the results before and after the OTA, also include if you were leaked, reverted, OTA - or rooted. Maybe different variables produce different results.

    Hope this helps some with their lock, and maybe if I'm correct some will catch it before they OTA their X.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dookie1

    dookie1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    9
    yes, here too.

    yesterday: bone stock 2.1, no root, lock disabled.

    today: OTA 2.2 install, no issues, no option to enable lock afterward.
     
  3. HotLZ

    HotLZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bone stock 2.1 with no lock used at all.
    After upgrade, which was uneventful, I have the slide to unlock and no way to disable it, and it's ticking me off!
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Do you guys have a corp (exchange) email account?

    The option to disable locking was grayed out on my phone until I deleted my corp email account, then I was able to disable the numeric code.
     
  5. HotLZ

    HotLZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    No I don't have a corporate exchange account. Also, I have all security locks disabled. It's the slide lock that I can't disable, but want to.
     
  6. labeledbass

    labeledbass Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yeah its not the corporate exchange pin issue, I've never set that up. This is a slide to unlock after sleep issue. People didn't mention above their previous os, I think if its a simple OTA update my first post applies, since there's no factory reset involved BUT if you had to revert back to get the OTA the factory reset will throw the lock screen back up, so in conclusion, if you reverted (which required a reset) then you need to either choose to have the lock off or on in 2.1, before you OTA. If you simply update from a stock 2.1 you should take the same thing into consideration. How it is before, is how it will be after. Just plan to turn it off pre OTA if you normally had it off because it will default back to active if you reset.

    I'm sure motos going to get some flack for this so hopefully its addressed soon, say you had no way of turning it on, and kept pressing buttons while in your pocket-that's what its there for ya know.
     
  7. xraymo3

    xraymo3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had it disabled prior to the OTA, now its there... and needs to go away.
     
  8. muneeb25

    muneeb25 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    OHHH MY GOD, i thought i was the only one with this issue, its been driving me crazy that i have to 1st slide to unlock my phone and then use my pattern lock, WHAT!!! whos genius idea was that, GOD i hope someone comes up with a fix for this.
    I upgraded from 2.1 where the slide lock option was disabled.
     
  9. iPhone2Droid

    iPhone2Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    12
    No Lock. Free. No ads. One touch widget turns on/off slide-to-unlock "feature". No Lock - Android app on AppBrain

    I don't use pattern lock, so can't comment. Otherwise, this app works just as advertised for me, even after the recent upgrade. But note: set it to lock if you're going out, as any keypress WILL turn on the Droid X. But it's great around the house/office.
     
    sheldon likes this.
  10. muneeb25

    muneeb25 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you using this app? see what i wanna do is not have the slide lock but still have my pattern lock like i did with 2.1 but now there is no option to do that. Do you know if this app allows to by pass the slide but still have the pattern??
    thanks
     
  11. Riverman

    Riverman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    17
    No, it won't do that. It'll let you bypass just the slider, but if you turn on the pattern lock, both the slider and the pattern lock appear.
     
  12. dookie1

    dookie1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    9
    using touchdown since day one, not the native corporate mail
     
  13. mykd99

    mykd99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    I am having the same issue. I am able to add a pattern lock, but I still have to slide unlock as well.
     
  14. hklevi

    hklevi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had the slide to unlock enabled but securty unlock not set before my update 2 days ago. I still have the slide to unlock only but have the option to set a pattern, PIN or Password as a securty lock/unlock and just installed nolock to avoid the slide to unlock. I went and tried to set a pattern securty unlock and it set up with out an issue and allowed me to remove the pattern unlock right after. Went back and set nolock to no lock and cruising a long fine. I also have an exchange email account that does not seem to influence this at all.

    Foot note, coming from an Eris I used security lock a lot on it and I always had to swipe to get to the pattern unlock screen....
     

Share This Page

Loading...