1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Telnet/SSH into a Router


Last Updated:

  1. nRRe

    nRRe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    10
    Looking to see if it is possible to Telnet/SSH into a router to configure it using my Evo4g.

    How would I go about doing it?

    Could i use Connectbot? Do i just plug the USB cable into the router? Or do i need some USB -> RJ45 cord to plug into the Console or F/A ports?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    When your device is connected to the network, just ssh to the IP address of your router. Or browse to the router's IP address from your device's web browser (which is what I've done).
     
  3. nRRe

    nRRe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    10
    i mean to see the routing table/configure something like a cisco 2500 or 2600 router. we use em at school, like to configure it with my phone instead of the computer.

    it isn't wireless so p.sure that won't work.
     
  4. hdevine

    hdevine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    I don't think this will work, since I tried to do the same exact thing today. I have a rooted Eris and I used the Terminal Emulator. When I tried to SSH to my PC at home from my phone, it had no clue what ssh was.

    So for that to work, there has to be an Android SSH client installed, and I have no idea if one exists or not.

    Harry
     
  5. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    Your best bet then would probably to install a wireless access point on the network (wireless ap's/bridges can be found cheap these days) and access it that way.
     
  6. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    Your PC probably doesn't have a running SSH server. The OP is asking about SSH into the Router (not a PC) which I presume he's already confirmed the router supports SSH and has it enabled.
     
  7. nRRe

    nRRe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    10
    thats to much, just want to use it in the lab during class.
     

Share This Page

Loading...