C
cNo7
Guest
Ever since the RC33 update where the new Maps version came out with Latitude included....my Latitude acct has been...well...off.
I'm running my GPS when Maps is used...rather than a triangulation method w/ the towers. However...there have been QUITE a few occurances where Latitude shows me in a totally different STATE. I live in metro Atlanta, but apparently, I spend a lot of time at a country club near DFW in Texas. Once, I was going down the road...started up Maps, and it was tracing me going up an interstate in a city 120 miles away from me. At the time, I was no where NEAR an interstate...but Maps was showing my movement second by second.
This is rather irritating. Google developed the O/S, they developed Latitude...yet Latitude seems to work fine on other phones OTHER than the G1. Upon reading up on Google's Help Forums...I'm not the only one with problems when it comes to Latitude and Android.
Has anyone experienced something similar? I mean in terms of Latitude showing you're in a place FAR from where you actually are?
I'm running my GPS when Maps is used...rather than a triangulation method w/ the towers. However...there have been QUITE a few occurances where Latitude shows me in a totally different STATE. I live in metro Atlanta, but apparently, I spend a lot of time at a country club near DFW in Texas. Once, I was going down the road...started up Maps, and it was tracing me going up an interstate in a city 120 miles away from me. At the time, I was no where NEAR an interstate...but Maps was showing my movement second by second.
This is rather irritating. Google developed the O/S, they developed Latitude...yet Latitude seems to work fine on other phones OTHER than the G1. Upon reading up on Google's Help Forums...I'm not the only one with problems when it comes to Latitude and Android.
Has anyone experienced something similar? I mean in terms of Latitude showing you're in a place FAR from where you actually are?