1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

after loading hboot 0.92 lost my wifi?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads' started by rkhouse, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. rkhouse

    rkhouse Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    I had 0.77, and upgraded as required. but now my wifi isn't working. will this work again after the new virtuous rom gets installed or do I need to try to downgrade back to 0.77?
     

    Advertisement

  2. rkhouse

    rkhouse Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    ok, it is working again with new rom installed.
     
  3. chasmccl

    chasmccl Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Help!

    I mistakenly updated the ROM without installing hboot 0.92, How can I break the loop?

    Charlie McClain, PhD, JD
     
  4. incred99

    incred99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    59
    6
    16
    Already answered your question in your other thread.
    Best to keep the same question in only 1 thread.
     
  5. simshaun

    simshaun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Lost my Wifi as well after upgrading to hboot 0.92 while still running Virtuous 3.1.
    Upgrading to Virtuous 3.2 fixed it.
     
  6. anicotra

    anicotra Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Same thing happened to me. Wish I downloaded the rom before flashing the boot.
     
  7. achernow

    achernow Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    7
    0
    25
    Newscast Director / OverDrive Operator
    Wisconsin
    Yeah.... Having issues trying to get the ROM to d/l over 3G. At least my phone went into 3G....earlier it was stuck on 1X.
     
  8. simshaun

    simshaun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I was having this issue for a long time where it would randomly lose 3G in areas that I had full bars of 3G before. Turns out it had something to do with having updated the PRT lists after rooting. I followed a "fix" process mentioned in I think the XDA forums, and have not had the issue ever since.
     
  9. epox123

    epox123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Try the Fix Permission in Rom Manager
     

Share This Page

Loading...