1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Connect to Home wifi without internet

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Jameson Harbottle, Mar 26, 2016.

  1. Jameson Harbottle

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016

    Mar 26, 2016
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    First post. I have a home wifi network with no Internet connection (rural area) I use it to watch movies, back up device photos at night, etc. I just upgraded to 5.1.1 from KitKat. Now, wifi will connect to home network for 30 sec then disconnect because of no Internet connection. It will then revert to mobile data. Tried turning off mobile data but no luck. Wifi still disconnects. Looked through advanced wifi options but no luck there either. Thanks for any help!
     

    Advertisement

    Blueandblack5 likes this.
  2. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,555
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Welcome to the forums. Thanks for visiting our site, I am going to try my best to assist you with your issue.

    If you didn't perform a factory reset you might want to because lingering issues can arise, even when your manufacturer says they won't.

    Otherwise you can always reset your router as well, unless this is an ongoing issue that happens with all internet connections.
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,096
    3,118
    Scotland
    What device do you own?

    Do you have Developer Options enabled? If yes, head to Settings - Developer Options. Is Aggressive WiFi to Cellular handover checked?
     
  4. Jameson Harbottle

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016

    Mar 26, 2016
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    Kyocera Duraforce
    Android 5.1.1
    Aggressive wifi cellular handover=off
     
  5. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    I have 5.1.1 on my S5 and my Note 4, and I can say that both of them stay connected to the WiFi even when the router has no internet available....

    I am in a rural area, and the ADSL cotton thread gets broken in the wind every day.
    yet, the phones stay hooked up, I can transfer files to my PC server just fine.
     
  6. Jameson Harbottle

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016

    Mar 26, 2016
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    Any specific settings i should try?

    You can see from the screen shot that I have wifi on and Charlie has a poor internet connection. the mobile data is still active and the phone refuses to stay connected to the wifi network.

    Screenshot_2016-03-26-19-30-26.png Screenshot_2016-03-26-19-28-54.png
     
  7. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,096
    3,118
    Scotland
  8. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,980
    3,011
    608
    Illinois
    I'm wondering if your problem is with your phone or your home WiFi network. Does your Kyocera have problems connecting and holding to other WiFi networks like at work or a public WiFi service such as a library or restaurant? Also what's your home WiFi based on, something like a Comcast cable modem/router, or do you have a cable or DSL modem and your own wireless router? If it's your own route, what make/model? When your phone drops its WiFi connection, are you in the same room as the router? When you stated '...no Internet connection...' is it a matter of your Kyocera losing its IP address from your router or do you still have its IP address but just no Internet? (Any wireless router will still keep your LAN - Local Area Network - running and all your devices connected to your LAN will still be networked whether you have a connection to the Internet or not.)
     
  9. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    I'm wondering if you have the "connection optimizer" app.

    Try settings> more> mobile networks> and look for connection optimizer and turn it off
     
    AZgl1500 and svim like this.
  10. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,847
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,847
    1,919
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi

    At the top of your list of available networks or anywhere in your wifi settings , is there an option to turn off "smart network switch"? If so turn it off.
     
    Lordvincent 90, AZgl1500 and svim like this.
  11. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    I'm thinking this is his culprit, it is defaulted to ON
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  12. Alexandre Picquot

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018

    Sep 11, 2018
    2
    0
    5
    I am facing the same problem on a Pixel 2: if wifi is connected to a local network without internet AND cellular data is enabled, it fails to connect to local address. If cellular data is turned off, it works ! I am guessing that the dns goes thru cellular when wifi has no internet and hence it does not accept a local ip address or even local hostname. Beside turning off the cellular data, is there any smart way to force the phone to look for the address on the wifi first ?
     
  13. steiny180

    steiny180 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #146
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014

    Aug 7, 2014
    449
    185
    98
    Male
    Turn off "Scanning always avail..." and "Wi-fi frequency band."

    For the later select a frequency which works the best for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...