1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HELP!!! Custom binary blocked by FRP lock

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by KDiddle, Aug 22, 2016.

  1. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    Hi everyone, I have a rooted GS6 Edge that has been working fine then all of a sudden tonight it kept saying something was wrong with google play & it kept popping up so I attempted to restart the phone but now it says custom binary blocked by FRP lock. I tried to boot into custom recovery but it won't load. It does go into DL mode so I could flash the stock rom but I don't want to lose root and I was hoping there was a way to salvage my data.

    Any ideas? I really appreciate it!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Sorry, a boot loop is irreversible, all you can do is flash stock firmware and lick your wounds. Been there done that. At least it is only soft-bricked. Not sure why this happened though. TWRP is there just for circumstances like this. Which custom recovery are you using?
     
  3. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    grrr will my nandriod backup be there after I reload the stock rom?
     
  4. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    The s6 doesn't have a removable sdcard slot, a downfall in my opinion. That's where I store all my important files. Are you able to boot to the lockscreen or are you actually in a perpetual boot animation?

    Is debugging set?
    Do you use adb?
     
  5. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    I see the logo then it shuts down again, just has that message up the top in red. I'm not sure what ADB is
     
  6. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Yeah, I think you should flash stock. But you are welcome to wait for a second opinion. Depends on how badly you need your phone, I guess.
     
  7. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    Well I have a backup that has nothing on it so yea, I'm in the same boat either way! lol Thanks for your help, I really appreciate it.
     
  8. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    I've now tried to flash the stock rom many times, I've used Odin 9 & Odin 10, I've tried two downloads of the GS6 tar file from sam mobile, I've restarted my phone & computer as well as switched the USB ports. So all that & Odin keeps hanging at either nand write start or setup connection. Usually after hanging I restart it and it get stuck on either one of these. Any ideas what might be going on?
     
  9. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Maybe try Kies3.
    Are you sure you've got the right Firmware package?
     
  10. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    Kies doesnt work with galaxy s6 :( I got the rom from sam mobile, it said it was for the 925T which is what I have.

    This is the messages I'm getting.
    <ID:0/008> Added!!

    <ID:0/008> Removed!!

    <ID:0/008> Added!!

    <OSM> Enter CS for MD5..

    <OSM> Check MD5.. Do not unplug the cable..

    <OSM> Please wait..

    <OSM> G925TUVU4EPF1_G925TTMB4EPF1_G925TUVU4EPF1_HOME.tar.md5 is valid.

    <OSM> Checking MD5 finished Sucessfully..

    <OSM> Leave CS..

    <ID:0/008> Odin v.3 engine (ID:8)..

    <ID:0/008> File analysis..

    <ID:0/008> SetupConnection..

    <OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)





    <OSM> Enter CS for MD5..

    <OSM> Check MD5.. Do not unplug the cable..

    <OSM> Please wait..

    <OSM> G925TUVU4EPF1_G925TTMB4EPF1_G925TUVU4EPF1_HOME.tar.md5 is valid.

    <OSM> Checking MD5 finished Sucessfully..

    <OSM> Leave CS..

    <ID:0/008> Added!!

    <ID:0/008> Odin v.3 engine (ID:8)..

    <ID:0/008> File analysis..

    <ID:0/008> SetupConnection..

    <ID:0/008> Complete(Write) operation failed.

    <OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1
     
  11. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    There are 2 packages for this device. I'm assuming T-Mobile and you were running Marshmallow. Not really sure what the difference is. It says you can use Smart Switch so try that. It will auto-detect your firmware and install it. Takes the guess work out. I would also try a different USB cable. It looks to me like it keeps disconnecting.
     
  12. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    Cant use smart switch cause it says my usb connection isn't supported, it wants me to switch it to media transfer (which it actually was) but now since I can't boot, I can't change the usb connection.
     
  13. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Can you remove the battery and behind it will be a tag, please post the model number and SKU?
     
  14. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    No, I can't get to the battery, it's the Samsung GS6 Edge 925t (tmobile)
     
  15. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
  16. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,937
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,937
    2,856
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    If using Smart Switch, select the More tab on the right side. Select Software Upgrade and Initialization, might be worded differently.
    You should be prompted to enter the device model number. Enter the SN. If supported, Smart Switch will start downloading the firmware. Follow the rest of the prompts and then you will connect to PC with phone in download mode. Flash will begin automatically when firmware is downloaded.
     
    Bg260 likes this.
  17. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    I did this but it's telling me that my serial number is incorrect (I checked it several times) I have no idea what is going on!
     
  18. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,937
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,937
    2,856
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Smart Switch and Kies are very particular about how you enter Model number and SN.
    All upper case letters and no gaps unless it is how it's written. Took me about a dozen tries the first time I used it to get it the way it would be accepted.
     
  19. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    GOOD TO KNOW! I'll check into this as a possible problem & report back! Thank you so much guys.
     
  20. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Any good news?
     
  21. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female

    Ugh! NO! I'm sorry, I have been super sick the last few days but for an update.. The phone is still helplessly bricked, I have tried the smartswitch options, I got to the initialize process, put in my model number then my serial number & then it says the serial number is wrong, I know the serial is the IMEI but to be safe I tried every single number I could & NOTHING worked. Also I can't boot to recovery & I do not have access to a windows PC so I tried to use JOdin3 but the links don't work & I can't find the files anywhere else. So now I'm just getting super pissed. I have no idea what to do :/
     
  22. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,937
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,937
    2,856
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  23. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    I've tried every single number on the box, case & space sensitive & still nothing, also Tried using Heimdall but the pit file dl fails, this is the worst problem I've ever had I'm more that 10 years with jailbreaking & rooting. it's driving me nuts!
     
  24. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Looks like jfalls already suggested what I was. Supposed to be on the box.
     
  25. KDiddle

    KDiddle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016

    Aug 22, 2016
    14
    2
    26
    Female
    I FIGURED IT OUT! So like you, I was under the impression that the serial number is the same as the IMEI (because this is what I found when googling it). As a last stitch effort I took the phone to best buys geek squad & the guy there showed me a way to find it, basically you have to get the phone to the first download mode menu & instead of hitting the volume up button you hit the home key & it will bring up the serial number.

    Once I did that I saw that the serial number was NOT the same as the one on the box, I entered that number & walla! I'm back up and running now. Thanks for all your help guys!
     
    Jfalls63 and Bg260 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...