1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

[How-To] Force the Official Android 2.2 Froyo Update for the Motrola Droid (FRG01B | Update 1 of 2)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Trident, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    210
    15
    58
    NJ
    Honestly, who knows how long it'll be before 2.2 is rooted, if ever. Your best bet is to just take the plunge and use the OTA.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    It sure is!
     
  3. wee_ag

    wee_ag Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Ok, so how do I roll back to 2.1 unrooted?
     
  4. taptaptouch

    taptaptouch Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    4
    1
    6
    So, noob question but unmounting my sd, does this mean like unmount from a comp, or unmount it from your droid?
     
  5. wonbin

    wonbin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Anyone knw...when for Milestone update?..

    My Milestone is Android 2.1
     
  6. cookiemonster79

    cookiemonster79 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    80
    21
    18
    Not sure if anyone else had this issue. I sort of followed directions on how to install using just the phone, but it was a no go. Long story short, I already had an update.zip and when I tried to rename what I downloaded from Google's servers Astro didn't give me a warning (or I didn't notice it). So I deleted the update.zip, and renamed the 2.2 update to "update.zip" and it seems to have worked.

    Side note - I was not able to download the zip using the built in web browser, I used Opera which put the file at the root level.
     
  7. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    210
    15
    58
    NJ
    Well that depends, what are you on currently? and are you on a moto droid?
     
  8. skyscraper38

    skyscraper38 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    I just downloaded this and went to install it and noticed that I have SPRecovery, I unrooted a while back to 2.0.1 and then did the OTA to 2.1. I figured that would've gotten rid of it.

    Can someone help me?
     
  9. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    210
    15
    58
    NJ
    Yes, you need to get the stock recovery image back.
     
  10. wee_ag

    wee_ag Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I'm running 2.1 (ESE 53) with Smoked Glass ROM on the Droid. How do I unroot and go back to stock 2.1 so I can use this update?
     
  11. Jedii

    Jedii Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,112
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,112
    257
    183
    Analyst
    Arkansas
    This is awesome Trident! You are the man!
     
    Trident likes this.
  12. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    You can apply it with SPRecovery.
     
  13. skyscraper38

    skyscraper38 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    How do I get that back?
     
  14. nprill

    nprill Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    8
    2
    6

    I had SPRECOVERY as well and was able to install this without a problem
     
  15. skyscraper38

    skyscraper38 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    I tried, and it said operation aborted.
     
  16. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Do you have ROM Manager?
     
  17. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    210
    15
    58
    NJ
    Trident is the one to ask, he really seems to know what's going on with all this.
     
  18. LarryR

    LarryR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    13
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    3
    40
    13
    And Thanks for the Official credit for being first (at least on this forum) to snag the UPDATE.ZIP

    I imagine there were a dozen or so seconds behind me just looking over their past naming system!

    Enjoying my 15 minutes of "Froyo-Fame"...
     
    EICCIE and Yagermeister like this.
  19. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Redownload and try again.
     
  20. Josefius

    Josefius Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19
    2
    16
    Sweet, thanks. Downloading it now. Will let you know how it installed.
     
  21. nprill

    nprill Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    8
    2
    6
    So even though USB tethering is now an option. When you connect via USB tether and try to access a web page, you get dumped to dunsp.vzw.net and are asked to activated tethering for 15/month. I guess its back to PDAnet or easytether
     
  22. Rammknot

    Rammknot Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    31
    15
    18

    unmount from computer (drag down notification bar, goto USB and click turn off)
     
  23. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    You deserve it! :)

    Thanks a lot!
     
  24. waffleking

    waffleking Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I had to reinstall the camera since the one of my homescreen no longer worked. The new camera app is great. Much faster!

    One problem I am having that I'm hoping someone can help with.

    When I searched the market for Flash, I downloaded the "Adobe Flash Showcase" but when I try to go to a flash website I am prompted to download flash which links me to the Market which says that it cannot be found.

    Anyone able to run flash who is running the OTA update?
     
  25. crenita

    crenita Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    80
    6
    16
    Do I need to download something else ????

    Thanks Trident .. you are teh BEST.
     

Share This Page

Loading...