1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Liberty Stuck in Boot Loop....HELP!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bigtex19, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. bigtex19

    bigtex19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    314
    5
    36
    Sales Consultant
    Northeast Texas
    i tried to install liberty rom and it is stuck on the rotatin logo part? should i just restore system back up or what? how do i get the rom to work, should i download another version?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bigtex19

    bigtex19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    314
    5
    36
    Sales Consultant
    Northeast Texas
    i tried to do a back up restore to the phone and it says their is a mismatch! this does not look good
     
  3. kcrang

    kcrang Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    58
    6
    16
    try flashing the SBF file. it should fix your problem
     
  4. bigtex19

    bigtex19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    314
    5
    36
    Sales Consultant
    Northeast Texas
    how do i do that
     
  5. bigtex19

    bigtex19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    314
    5
    36
    Sales Consultant
    Northeast Texas
    i just dont want to have to factory data reset the phone
     
  6. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,980
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,980
    25,389
    3,933
    Male
    hopefully you have your data backed up. The easy way around a boot loop is a factory data reset.

    With phone off:

    1) Hold down the home button, then press and hold the power button (at the same time) until you see a /!\ sign on the screen.
    2) When you see the /!\ press the search button.
    3) You will be in the recovery screen.
    4) Hit data wipe, factory reset.

    You will lose your data, but will be able to get into the phone. Liberty requires a data and cache wipe. It is likely you skipped that step, which is the source of your currrent problem.

    Good luck.

    Steven
     
  7. bigtex19

    bigtex19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    314
    5
    36
    Sales Consultant
    Northeast Texas
    i just bit the bullet and did the factory data reset i would rather have to start over than to have a non useable phone for the forseeable future
     
  8. bigtex19

    bigtex19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    314
    5
    36
    Sales Consultant
    Northeast Texas
    it finally loaded (sigh of relief) but i did lose all my data. do i need to redowload all my root stuff? and is there a possible way to go back to stock now?
     
  9. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    no you a simple data reset will not lose root ,,,,it just clears stored data for system and apps ,the way you get back to stock is to flash the .2.3.340 full sbf or use maerstok.zip through bootstrap

    and here is where you went wrong my friend and how you got stuck in a bootloop in the first place ,,,,do not cut corners on this stuff its very important to follow the devs instructions they are there for a reason,,,,im glad you were able to get it squared away ,,,if you need those files i mentioned let us know:)
     
  10. jlewis74

    jlewis74 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    157
    11
    38
    Market Area Managers
    Charlotte NC
    What Gmenfan said, you should have wiped/factory reset your phone before you installed Liberty. As long as you use TI back up to backup apps/system, then save your contacts to SD card you should be good to go. Once on Liberty input your google account info and all your Apps will start do download (I would get on a wifi connection before I start this) and then import your contacts back from SD card.
     
  11. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    I still don't understand what's so bad about a factory/data reset to everyone
    it doesn't take *that* long to set up all of your settings again

    in fact, I'm getting quite fast at it
     
  12. cultldr

    cultldr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    307
    63
    53
    Houston, TX
    ditto and don't use TiBu, just get the apps I want on wifi and go to town


    said it in a post a while back, have the LPP unlock code memorized, sad but streamlined
     
  13. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    In all honesty 10-15 min tops and im back where I want to be after a data wipe
     

Share This Page

Loading...