1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

LiquidSense 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Lozer_Kid, Nov 14, 2010.

  1. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    For those who have this ROM installed, I just installed it and I noticed that Accounts and Sync is not working. Whenever I tap on it, it keeps foreclosing. Anyone else having this problem and is there a way to get it fixed?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,390
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,390
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Installed it also last night also and worked fine, did you wipe data before installing this Rom ??


     
  3. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Hmmm no... I didn't know I had to. I just installed ROM manager after rooting backed everything up with this app then installed LiquidSense 2.1 but I never did a hard reset o cleared any data on my phone. Now Facebook pictures won't sync completely with my contacts and sync was working fine before installing this ROM.
     
  4. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Wipe everything and re-flash the ROM. That should hopefully clear up your issues. It's always best to do a full wipe before flashing a new ROM.
     
  5. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    By doing a full wipe you mean, do a hard reset?
     
  6. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Power off your phone, then hold home and power it back on. Continue to hold home until the recovery menu shows up. In the recovery menu there will be an option that says wipe. Select this, then choose wipe data/factory reset, then wipe dalvik cache, then re-flash the ROM. Some will say to wipe the SD ext, but it's unnecessary if you don't use apps-2-sd.
     
  7. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    So that's pretty much doing a hard reset right, would it be the same thing if I just go to Settings and wipe everything from there? It might seem like a stupid question, but I just want to make sure.. >.<
     
  8. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    I don't know much about how ROM Manager functions since I have not used it myself. I can only comment on the way I know. Sorry. I would just do it in the recovery menu to be safe.
     
  9. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    So, if I do a hard reset, will my phone unroot?
     
  10. Squiggy

    Squiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    360
    18
    38
    Web Developer
    San Diego, CA
    No. If it's rooted right now, it will remain rooted.
     
  11. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Okay, I did a hard reset and it seems like I dont have to reinstall (reflash?) LiquidSense2.1. Now my internal memory has like 88% of free space and Accounts & Sync is working again! xD
     
  12. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Okay, something's wrong with my phone now... Ever since I rooted... So, basically my phone is not formatting from the Sense menu. Once I tap on do factory reset, it will turn off, but then nothing happens unless I remove thre battery. I had to do it manually like KitsapAndroid stated. So now I'm trying do install another room using Clockworkmode ROM Manager and after I tap on wipe and install ROM, my phone will turn off but nothing happens and again I have to remove the battery and turn it back on... :(

    I don't know... it IS working now.... uggh!!
     
  13. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Best advise I can offer is to do it manually (EVERY TIME) and not rely on ROM manager.
     
  14. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    I'll keep that in mind! :D
     
  15. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    +1
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...