1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Making calls using Google Voice

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rdross80, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. rdross80

    rdross80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    I have Google Voice installed on my phone and I notice whenever I go to make a call, I have an option asking if I want to make the call through Google Voice. My question is, if I do this do I go through my data connection and not use any of my voice minutes? I'm hoping this is the case since I'm planning on switching over to Tmobile's $30 plan, which doesn't have a whole lot of minutes.
     

    Advertisement

  2. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,183
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    It won't do that naively but with 3rd party apps you can do it, and quite well from what I've read. GrooveIP I think is the popular one around these parts.
     
  3. rdross80

    rdross80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    Okay, so then I'm assuming just by making a call through Google Voice, all it does is have your GV number show up on caller ID.
     
  4. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,183
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    Yessir, that's correct.
     
  5. donec

    donec Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012

    Not completely correct it also depends on what kind of connection is available. For example I have T-mobile pay as you go and I normally I keep my phone in airplane mode and am always connected via WiFi yet Google voice works for me over WiFi. and does not use my minutes. When I first was setting things up I tested it without being in airplane mode and it did not take my minutes but I don't really trust it not to so I use airplane mode with WiFi activated. And AFAIK there is a setting where you can have it show your GV number or something else. Don't remember the options.
     
  6. rdross80

    rdross80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    Once I switch over to T-Mobile next week, I'll have to test it out and see. Thanks for the info.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...