1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MOD] Touch Screen Fix - All ROM's

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by g60madman, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    TOUCH SCREEN ADDON:
    Touch Screen
    MD5: 31852140834d22d964b794d04cdb809e

    So I added a fix to the touch screen. I find this highly funny as this is the same fix Whyzor used on the Motorola Triumph LOL. But the movement between screens when browsing through apps no longer sucks :D This should work on all ROM's I would imagine.

    Before install I would backup the your ROM before install but should be fine on HTCCM10.

    Enjoy :D
     

    Advertisement

    Sleepingsirens, phw8558 and xploPR like this.
  2. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    i guess ive never had an issue like i did with the triumph.
     
  3. nerdmastax

    nerdmastax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012

    Oct 3, 2012
    165
    28
    63
    by chance would this help on digitizers that get the phantom fingers? i have to keep show touches on in dev options, and if you press too hard in one spot it goes crazy (the dots showing touches) but the issue is very rare on all ics roms for me, it can happen but only a 10th of the time its messed up and on cm10 its almost every other time i turn it on. if i press hard on the bottom left corner on home turn the screen off and turn it back on it sometimes goes away, sometimes i dont have to touch anything (just turn it off an on).
     
  4. youngSWi

    youngSWi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    241
    16
    38
    What does this fix change? Why do I need it?
     
  5. deathsled

    deathsled Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    114
    11
    38
    uh yeah, what's supposedly the problem?
     
  6. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What happen to the next, next, finish generation? LOL. Well for CM10 it resolved a lot of lag with latency on the moving from screen to screen. Since most Sense Rom's have a Gingerbread feel it may not effect you, and or you don't notice it. As soon as I installed Halo Launcher on Harmonia I noticed the lag from moving horizontally over the vertical move of Sense. So your mileage may vary with this.
     
  7. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    can i flash this on sense roms?
     
  8. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    It should work, just make sure your idc file is called atmel-touchscreen.idc it will be located in your ROM

    \system\usr\idc\atmel-touchscreen.idc

    This is the same location in Harmonia as well. Just can't test every ROM to verify. I would also do a backup as well just to CYA
     
  9. ochenta

    ochenta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    147
    24
    38
    Flashed it on Mobsters with no problems. I don't think I can tell any difference right now, but who knows. Thanks for the work g60
     
    g60madman likes this.
  10. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Did it improve performance? Just wondering if it helps on other ROM's

    Edit: posted to quick LOL
     
  11. ochenta

    ochenta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    147
    24
    38
    Ha, I accidentally hit submit too soon. Mobsters was already extremely smooth for me so it might just be that I can't notice the improvement. In any case it certainly didn't hurt
     
  12. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    Offtopic: Can i flash this on the triumph running cm9?
     
  13. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

  14. OGWillikers

    OGWillikers Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    81
    18
    18
    This fix definitely made a difference on CM10. Tested by repeatedly moving my finger quickly left and right in the app menu, starting the next move when the screen stopped where it should. I was able to do this over twice as fast after flashing the zip.
     
    g60madman likes this.
  15. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    Evo 3d cm10 or g60's cm10?
     
  16. OGWillikers

    OGWillikers Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    81
    18
    18
    g60 CM10.

    I found a problem that might be related. Since flashing this, sometimes I get a very triumph-like black screen when trying to wake the phone. Nothing but soft key lights will come on, requires a battery pull.

    Hasn't happened since I bumped the min clock up a notch. Note these issues could be unrelated, it's just what I've observed in the short time I've run this rom.
     
  17. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Interesting haven't seen that yet, I'll keep an eye out for it. Im wondering because I have face unlock enabled if it could be bypassing that issue. Keep me posted.
     
  18. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38

    came here to ask this
     
  19. OGWillikers

    OGWillikers Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    81
    18
    18
    Just had it happen a 3rd time. That's been about 3 times in 5 hours, but this time no soft key lights.

    Reflashing, gonna run without the mod to see if it goes away. I'm gonna miss the snappyness.


    EDIT: Any way to enable the forced reboot by holding Power + Vol Down? I know some other ROMs work with this.
     
  20. OGWillikers

    OGWillikers Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    81
    18
    18

    It fixes a bit of lag with the touch screen. Hard to notice until you try the fix since the Evo screen is quite responsive already, but the fix does work.
     
  21. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38

    right on i'm gonna flash this now
     
  22. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38
    definitely some improvement on teamDIRT AOKP 3.5.2
     
  23. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    767
    652
    163
    Male
    Same thing has happened to me.
     
  24. OGWillikers

    OGWillikers Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    81
    18
    18
    On what ROM?
     
  25. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    When you get a black screen when trying to wake up your phone, that normally means your min frequency is too low; try upping your min frequency 1 or 2 notches.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...