1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Nexus 5 APN

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by johnnyolivares, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    I'm still on stock so I dont think it will work, I'm still going to try tho. Tomorrow I plan on finally flashing a ROM so I will test it out again then

    Edit: I was right didn't work. Will test tomorrow with custom rom
     

    Advertisement

  2. nintendo4

    nintendo4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    167
    29
    43
    Male
    Orlando FL
    I had a question. Is a sim card needed to be inside Nexus 5 in order for the APN settings to stick?
     
  3. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Yea because Android only shows APNs compatible with the MCC-MNC of the SIM inserted
     
  4. nintendo4

    nintendo4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    167
    29
    43
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Ohh Ok.
     
  5. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    I learned that today, I guess thats with the newer stuff though? My G1 always had to be programmed in
     
  6. bnb25

    bnb25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,618
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    2,618
    376
    273
    Male
    Michigan
    I have a few questions for you. how well is it working on metro? what type of speeds do you get?
     
  7. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Lg esteem? You want to compare nexus to esteem or apns?
     
  8. bnb25

    bnb25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,618
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    2,618
    376
    273
    Male
    Michigan
    the physical body. seems to have the same texture and screen size.
     
  9. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Screen size? The Esteem has a 4.3" and the N5 has a 5"
     
  10. bnb25

    bnb25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,618
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    2,618
    376
    273
    Male
    Michigan
    Ok that's what I was asking, it's been over a year since I had the Esteem.
     
  11. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    Actually the entire physical body is close to the same, the esteem has quite the border around the screen while the N5 the screen goes almost all the way to the edges.

    But looking at the phone they look nothing alike. I do not have the N5 here but I do have both the esteem and the N4 in front of me.
     
  12. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    I would say esteem seems more like a Sony device rather than nexus like the esteem feels so heavy ..I love it boxyness and girth I wonder if the metal Sony phones have that grithy feel...(maybe I should have a brick instead of a phone Lol)
     
    new optimus likes this.
  13. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    97
    53
    forest hill, fl
    just to let you guys know it did not work for me. i can make the apn stick and the phone gets signal but no data. i gave it an hour. i can make receive calls, send receive sms but no data. :(
     
  14. midnightclub

    midnightclub Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    Pretty danm well! [​IMG]
    This is all on metros APN, tmos wasn't sticking and I didn't feel comfortable deleting the metro one specially that it is working so well!
     
    DirtyDee likes this.
  15. XtianZark

    XtianZark Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    83
    2
    16
    Just upgraded from my MetroPCS Galaxy S3 (CDMA) to my new 32 GB Nexus 5.. Which I found on craigslist.. That some one sold to me for 350 cash.. Yeah not bad I know.. That the reason I made the switch.. My S3 never did me wrong but.. I am hitting 20mbit download and like 12 Mbit upload in central Florida... I used to be happy with 12 down and 3 up .. Ha! ... Let's see if I can break my personal record of 25gb data usage in One month...
     
  16. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Let me know if you top my record of 60gb lol
     
  17. tweetycda

    tweetycda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    I just got my service activated and never noticed how slow, or that I wouldn't get internet connection because I always use the wi-fi. Now that i've been moving around, i hardly get signal. I'm using Metro and tried to change the APN to t-mobile, but its nots working. How do I fix this?
     
  18. tweetycda

    tweetycda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Same here, how else could we fix this problem?
     
  19. tweetycda

    tweetycda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    its not working for me. anything else id have to do?
     
  20. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Hav you tried the standard apns for your device ?
     
  21. tweetycda

    tweetycda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    4
    0
    5

    Which would be? I tried metros and T-mobiles? Its slow or I just dont have internet.
     
  22. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    97
    53
    forest hill, fl
    I think that the people who made tmobile APN work on their nexus 5 are all rooted.
    Regardless of rooted or not if you don't have good signal at your location, it's not going to do anything. Did you go to tmobile website and checked your coverage?
     
  23. hurricane87

    hurricane87 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I actually have a nexus 4 and my APN settings changed to these new ones once I did a factory reset for unrelated reasons. The new APNs actually broke my WiFi hotspot functionality. I had to go in and change my APN protocol from IPv4 to IPv4/IPv6 to make it work again. Anyone else have this issue?
     
  24. anubispax

    anubispax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012

    Jul 7, 2012
    149
    39
    43
    After a week with my phone I realized nobody received any MMS that I sent. Even after changing my APN none of my test pics went through. Then Metro wasn't even getting my "pay 110.00" texts and I had to pay my bill online. After a couple of hours I realized my problem may be Hangouts. I downloaded Handcent made it my default and everything worked for me. I just changed the Handcent icon to the Hangouts one to keep the Nexus look. I'm not sure why I was having these issues but at this point I'm happy and I really don't need Hangouts anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...