1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support [Official] OTA update thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rxpert83, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,071
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,071
    3,137
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
    Mobile data only. It would see the network but refused to connect. I ended up having to do a factory reset
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,269
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,269
    40,038
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    And that fixed it?
     
  3. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,071
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,071
    3,137
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,269
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,269
    40,038
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Okay, probable causes in order of likeliness:

    1.) Cached app/service conflict with recompiled version of same app/service
    2.) Service recompiled correctly but failed to start
    3.) Non-system* app corruption (I say only non-system apps since a reset would not repair corrupted system apps)
    4.) Evil Spirits (Including, but not limited to poltergeist, Gypsy curses, ancient burial ground violation, MSNBC, etc.)
    5.) Alien interference with technology not properly licensed in Roswell
    6.) Magic.
     
    shalemail, Outatime and jj14x like this.
  5. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,652
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,652
    4,391
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    yeah its ancient indeed.

    but i think to only stop updates you need to rom that sucker...
     
  6. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,071
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,071
    3,137
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
    Probably MSNBC or aliens.
     
  7. Biaviian

    Biaviian Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    370
    52
    73
    South Central PA
    Yeah, it looks like I may go that route. I was using SlimLP but for some reason (I can't recall why) I went stock using xposed.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  8. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,652
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,652
    4,391
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    As mentioned you can root with a stock rom and kinda have the best of both worlds if you want to keep it as stock as possible...
     
  9. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,351
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,351
    11,218
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed
    Hey regardless of what "they say" this latest update has brought my N6 back to 100% awesomeness in all phases of use. (That's a technical term meaning it's functioning at optimum levels :D " No more mystery shut downs, no more "google services" battery drain. I am getting over 24 hours on a charge again and everything is running smoothly. As of today I plan on keeping the N6 "till the wheels fall off".
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  10. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,269
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,269
    40,038
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Yep, definitely the aliens had a hand ... or whatever kind of appendages they have ... in this.
     
    bjacks12 and shalemail like this.
  11. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,351
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,351
    11,218
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed
    You may be serious, you may be joking. I don't know which. But lets just say that if it were alien (or divine) intervention - with these results I'm cool with that. I won't be looking this gift horse (or alien or angel) in the mouth, or any other bodily orifice. :D
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  12. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,269
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,269
    40,038
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Well if it's aliens, I believe they're the ones that do the orifice looking. ;)
     
    shalemail likes this.
  13. Crashdamage

    Crashdamage Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,445
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4,445
    2,754
    643
    Mostly retired
    Kansas City, Mo.
    Just so anyone who is wondering knows, you can load the OTA update to LYZ28J. This is the latest 5.1.1 build for T-Mobile that enables WiFi calling and includes the Stagefright security fix. It worked on my new Nexus 6.

    I wanted to take advantage of the sale price for a generic US model, which would be exactly the same as one purchased direct from Google or Motorola. But I wanted to get WiFi calling like my wife's Nexus 6 that came from T-Mobile. I called both T-Mobile and Motorola to ask: If I put a T-Mobile SIM in the phone, would it then update to the T-Mobile OS version? Couldn't find an answer to that online anywhere.

    Both answered no it would not. One T-Mobile guy said it might, but not to count on it. Another T-Mobile guy said definitely not because the Nexus 6 T-Mobile sold had some special hardware added. Yeah, sure it does. Motorola said not gonna happen. I bought the phone anyway, hoping they were wrong and with a gut feeling they were.

    They were wrong. I put an unactivated T-Mobile SIM in and during initial setup when it asked if I wanted to install system updates I postponed it so I could get the SIM activated first. After activation I started installing system updates. It did three and when it finished, sure enough I had LYZ28J and the option to enable WiFi calling!

    So it found that it was on T-Mobile and automatically installed the correct version. Very nice! I cannot say if this would work on a Nexus 6 that was already fully updated on another network. Would changing SIMs prompt a change in the OS? My feeling is it wouldn't. But if you first reverted to an earlier version to trip a system update, then I'm sure that with an activated T-Mobile SIM it would install the T-Mobile OTA build.

    Now there is absolutely no difference between my wife's T-Mobile supplied Nexus 6 and my Amazon supplied one. Except for the price we paid.
     
    Rxpert83 and jj14x like this.
  14. jj14x

    jj14x Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    1,498
    693
    243
    :rolleyes: yeah - that's the special pixie dust generator module.... ;)
     
    shalemail, Outatime and Crashdamage like this.
  15. vr4

    vr4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    231
    21
    48
    My recently purchased play store 6 self updated 5 times since I got it. Currently on LMY48I on Verizon. Using sim from droid turbo
     
  16. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    OTA updates are based on what SIM is installed. Strange that T-mobile wasnt aware of that (Or they just wanted you to buy from them).

    Not sure how well it would have gone if it had already had one of the carrier specific OTA versions on it already though. I imagine it would still update to the proper carrier but I'm not sure if anyones tried it.


    Another option would have been to flash the T-mobile factory image
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  17. Crashdamage

    Crashdamage Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,445
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4,445
    2,754
    643
    Mostly retired
    Kansas City, Mo.
    I was about 90% sure that with a T-Mobile SIM it would get the T-Mobile OS version when it updated. I was just trying to get confirmation of it from them.

    I dunno. If it has the latest OS version installed it might not update solely to load a different carrier version. But no doubt this proved that when a newer OS is available it will do a carrier-specific update.


    Well, that's what I planned on doing if it didn't go as I hoped. WiFi calling and the great sale price was the main reasons for replacing my trusty Nexus 5.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  18. jwbeeler

    jwbeeler Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    279
    53
    53
    I'm on VZW and have a Nexus 6 that is unlocked, but not rooted. Has anyone received the OTA?

    Upgrading app 104 of 144 now. ;)

    OK...VERY strange. Was there an additional update to 5.1.1? When I view "About Phone" it still shows 5.1.1, build LMY48T.
     
  19. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,269
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,269
    40,038
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Yes, there was. And, it didn't change version numbers. That was the one that messed with my wifi and bluetooth. Seems to be fixed in 6. :)
     
  20. janeyg

    janeyg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    29
    2
    16
    I got an update just now but it wasn't Android 6,phone still shows 5.1.1 ,I think it is to prepare the phone for the update. Am i right?
     
  21. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,269
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,269
    40,038
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Nope. It was just a patch to patch the stagefright patch that didn't patch it right. :rolleyes:
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  22. janeyg

    janeyg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    29
    2
    16
    OK thank you for correct information
     
    marctronixx and lunatic59 like this.
  23. athlaig

    athlaig Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    0
    15
    Hello, two days ago i say the system update icon appear and was very happy and without even looking at the notes i hit install. to my disappointment, my phone still says 5.1.1

    anyone know of any other update (security maybe) that the nexus 6 was to get prior to getting marshmallow?
     
  24. AP2FTW

    AP2FTW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    579
    260
    133
    probably the stagefright patch
     
  25. athlaig

    athlaig Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    0
    15
    nope, already received that
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...