1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Samsung Galaxy Grand Prime bricked without usb debugging.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rayz Mond, Jul 7, 2016.

  1. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    918
    Posts:
    4,324
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,324
    3,347
    918
    Male
    The SN is in the battery compartment. The problem is that Kies doesn't recognize the 530T1 but will the 530T. Finding firmware for the T1 that works is a challenge. Hardware is the same but if you use Odin to flash T firmware on the T1, it will fail.
    If you fool Kies by using the T model number and the SN in the link, it will flash the T firmware on the T1 device.
     

    Advertisement

    scary alien and lunatic59 like this.
  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    918
    Posts:
    4,324
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,324
    3,347
    918
    Male
    MetroPCS doesn't like to release its firmware and this is about the only way to make the T-Mobile firmware work.
     
    Rayz Mond likes this.
  3. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,338
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,338
    40,208
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    That's the reason I've been avoiding Samsung phones of late. Too many friggin' variants of the same phone with just enough differences in firmware to make them incompatible.
     
    Rayz Mond and Jfalls63 like this.
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    918
    Posts:
    4,324
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,324
    3,347
    918
    Male
    Switched from S5 Active to Moto XPE and been a happy camper ever since.
    Now I'm allergic to locked bootloader's !
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  5. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,529
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,529
    3,664
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Or, if the pockets are deep enough....
    This video always brings a tear to my eye.......It's just so dang cool:cool:
     
    lunatic59 and Jfalls63 like this.
  6. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,529
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,529
    3,664
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Thinking seriously about starting a J-Tag outfit....but then you all would be my competition;)
     
  7. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    918
    Posts:
    4,324
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,324
    3,347
    918
    Male
    Way above my pay grade.
     
    Bg260 likes this.
  8. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,529
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,529
    3,664
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Just a machine, some wires and a few buttons. Can't be that hardo_O
     
  9. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,338
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,338
    40,208
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    That's what Enrico Fermi said and look what he ended up with. ;)
     
    Bg260 likes this.
  10. Rayz Mond

    Rayz Mond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016

    Jul 7, 2016
    69
    27
    33
    Male
    Haha nice save there. There's a fine line between taking hat is our, what should be ours, and doing it for a certain reason. Whether that reason is personal gain, exploit, or expirimentation. Oh since this phone has t mobile firmware now, I don't have to take it to metro to get it converter right. And should I wait till after I get it activated to root?
     
    Bg260 likes this.
  11. Rayz Mond

    Rayz Mond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016

    Jul 7, 2016
    69
    27
    33
    Male
    While I was looking online for firmware, I searched up galaxy grand prime, and there were like 12 different kinds of the phone. It's insane. Makes it almost impossible to find firmware that would work.
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  12. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,529
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,529
    3,664
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    That is a great question.....
     
  13. Rayz Mond

    Rayz Mond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016

    Jul 7, 2016
    69
    27
    33
    Male
    I k ow apple won't activate a jail roken phone. Is it the same with Samsung
     
  14. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,338
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,338
    40,208
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Samsung's got nothing to do with it. It's the carrier who activates devices on their network. I don't think T-Mobile really cares one way or another if your rooted. If the phone is of questionable origin, it might be blacklisted, in which case nobody will allow it on their network.
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  15. Rayz Mond

    Rayz Mond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016

    Jul 7, 2016
    69
    27
    33
    Male
    I checked the imei.. it doesn't appear to be blacklisted. But I overwrote metros firmware with tmobile. Do u think that will be a problem
     
  16. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    918
    Posts:
    4,324
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,324
    3,347
    918
    Male
    Should just get them to activate the account and Sim and set the proper APN and be good to go
     
  17. Rayz Mond

    Rayz Mond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016

    Jul 7, 2016
    69
    27
    33
    Male
    Activate the metro account?
     
  18. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    918
    Posts:
    4,324
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,324
    3,347
    918
    Male
    What carrier do you plan on using and do you know if the phone has been carrier unlocked?
     
  19. Rayz Mond

    Rayz Mond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016

    Jul 7, 2016
    69
    27
    33
    Male
    Tmobile and I have no idea. Apparently it's in the metro system and it's tied to an account tho
     
  20. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    918
    Posts:
    4,324
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,324
    3,347
    918
    Male
    MetroPCS is a MVNO of T-Mobile so either sim should work. If it's still linked to a contract and terms of contract have not been met( phone paid off), you might have some difficulty
     
  21. Rayz Mond

    Rayz Mond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016

    Jul 7, 2016
    69
    27
    33
    Male
    I'm not sure how to tell how much longer the contract lasts. When I called them yesterday the guy there said there's an active account linked to the phone. But I don't have a sim
     
  22. shakazoid

    shakazoid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015

    Feb 20, 2015
    14
    1
    16
    The Op never stated if this fixed the initial USB debugging issue. I have the 530T that is not recognized most of the time , will not charge when connected to usb unless it is powercycled. Have tried different cables and computers. Odin works fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...