1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Slow LTE speeds.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by t12b25, Aug 29, 2015.

  1. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    Thank you very much,
    I'm gonna try all this, including subsequent posts later.
    It should be a sticky with its own title.
     

    Advertisement

    Krlypumaa likes this.
  2. Brazen_

    Brazen_ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015

    Oct 25, 2015
    12
    12
    28
    Male
    Sw FLORIDA
    Anyone know how to get the MSL number from the Boost version of the LG G Stylo? Founs the menu... need the code to edit APN settings.
    Thanks!
     
  3. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Im not sure but if boost its cdma try msl reader from playstore
     
  4. 6th_Hokage

    6th_Hokage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014


    The Boost store that sold you and activates the device should've given you the MSL code before you left the store....
     
    Krlypumaa likes this.
  5. Brazen_

    Brazen_ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015

    Oct 25, 2015
    12
    12
    28
    Male
    Sw FLORIDA
    ^^^ Nothing works. I'm guessing the carrier info is stored encrypted on the require SIM on these phones? No apps nor terminal work. Guess I'm gonna call CS today and just ask for it. Just bought the phone last week so if they buck, I'll send it back for a refund. :p

    Ok.... got my MSL number from Boost, entered the ##DATA# menu, selected edit APN, entered my MSL, and whala... I'm in. Unfortunately I can actually edit very little.... absolutely no options for DUN, etc... and I've scoured this menu and others I have found codes for, and have yet to find a menu where I can either add or edit an Access Point. WTF? I've about had it with this situation. I need to tether and would prefer WiFi over USB. Although if anyone can recommend a USB Tether app that works on the LG G Stylo, please reply. ;)
     
    Krlypumaa likes this.
  6. Gladiator2002

    Gladiator2002 Newbie
    Rank:
     #272
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    33
    4
    46
    Male
    Tampabay

    Thanks I only did this part and it doubled my speed.

    Not rooted and I haven't downloaded the update yet. No mods, just stock.
     
    Krlypumaa and bcrichster like this.
  7. JerrySong1

    JerrySong1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015

    Dec 9, 2015
    21
    2
    16
    I just got Cricket service and it used the same towers as AT&T but my LTE speeds are half as much as my friends who have AT&T. I still like the service though...
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  8. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Yeah,Cricket caps the speeds @ 8mbps,but,I'd take that all day long,plenty fast for most use.
     
    Krlypumaa likes this.
  9. bustone747

    bustone747 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015

    Jul 28, 2015
    22
    6
    26
    Male
    hvac tech
    Conyers, Georgia
    should add a mobile apn after unlocking apn in the hidden menu. last i ✔ed mine was hitting 59 mbpts and some change!
     
    tube517 likes this.
  10. n1nj4Lo

    n1nj4Lo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #149
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    397
    111
    88
    Male
    I tried this code and it wouldn't work, metroPCS Stock 5.1.1 rooted...
     
  11. joethe 1

    joethe 1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014

    Dec 18, 2014
    66
    21
    18
    make sure you using stock dialer.
    i used different dialer anf it wont work
     
  12. n1nj4Lo

    n1nj4Lo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #149
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    397
    111
    88
    Male
    Yup I dont have any other dialers installed except FB Hello and White Pages Current Caller ID but have LG's set to default, but it pops up with Connection problem or invalid MMI code.
     
  13. joethe 1

    joethe 1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014

    Dec 18, 2014
    66
    21
    18
    sorry out of ideas lol
     
  14. n1nj4Lo

    n1nj4Lo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #149
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    397
    111
    88
    Male
    Maybe this is just a wild guess until someone else with 10j comes along and has the same problem that menu could've been disabled like samsung did to avoid sim unlocks. IDK either, I get 50mbps down at home so I'm not too concerned I was just wanted to see what all bands were enabled and if I could open more and get faster speeds.
     
  15. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    You should try again... Cus this its the only way to go into menu on stock. 277634#*#
     
  16. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    The only way to enable other bands you need to know how to use QSPT, QXDM or QCAT. Any ways enabling other band will put phone radio on constant scan draining your battery.
     
  17. auburn2eugene

    auburn2eugene Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    164
    61
    93
    Male
    Eugene Oregon
    You posted this a LONG time ago, but if you are still around, I am having horrible speeds with this phone. I recently switched from my Zmax (where I was getting close to 70 mbps up) to this G Stylo, and in the same location, I rarely get 10mbps. The OP said he gets faster speeds on 4G than LTE... I too am having this issue. It's not uncommon for me to get higher Up speeds than down.

    I have the T-Mobile version LG-H631, on stock, rooted 5.1.1

    Any help from anyone would be greatly appreciated
     
  18. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Okay so for what its worth, that menu for me works on S/W verson 10j. Totally stock rom, no root, nothing. So the menu has not been disabled.

    I did not test anything in there, nor did I change any settings. Just chiming in so others know that the menu can be accessed. Though I have the Tmobile version of the phone, so not sure if that would change anything with the menu being enabled or not.
     
    Krlypumaa likes this.
  19. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    With all the updates they have found the way to patch the dcm.setting xml from the telephony.app which control the amount of data filter n speed... Remember when we used to tweak the net.tcp.buffersizes @The build.prop... Now they have the dcm. File in the app n in yhe settings folder all linked together...
    The only way to control this its to go and set up all files with the same thing... So it can runs smooth i have been working on it for a while... The best data speed we had it was when we all had the 10e version in all carriers... I had the 10e apk with info. But when i was building the CM it got lost... I even burned one of my stylos. So i had to stop for a while... Many projects in hand... To be honest...
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    All this you can find in the int.qcom.rc file too which is the default one
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    All this you can find in the int.qcom.rc file too which is the default one
     

    Attached Files:

  22. auburn2eugene

    auburn2eugene Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    164
    61
    93
    Male
    Eugene Oregon
    Thank you for your response, but I'll be honest, I have absolutely no idea what that's saying. I am taking it that is part of the build.prop and I compare messing with the build.prop with messing with the BIOS in a PC. I just dont feel comfortable messing with the build.prop. I will just JUMP out of this next month with my tax return.

    I REALLY wish I would of just kept my Zmax. The difference in data speed between the two phones is beyond ridiculous. I basically had LTE advanced with the Zmax, and this piece of garbage has better speeds on 4G than LTE. This is my first, and probably last LG purchase.

    That being said, if there is a script I can run, if I can do it via adb, or a simple file I can change, I'm golden. But I am in no way comfortable editing build.prop
     
  23. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Its not really messing with build.prop
    Its just parches yhey have done to control n filter our data... Plus yhe new deployment of band12 which its. A lower frequency of lte has made our signal stronger but slower... Its gonna happen with any new device coming out cus they are expanding the signal until we get more user with band12 its not gonna be faster.... I have been working on some Projects this its one of them... Youvhave in your hands one of the most reliable ph out there beside LGv10 or LG G2/ htc9 etc....
     
  24. auburn2eugene

    auburn2eugene Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    164
    61
    93
    Male
    Eugene Oregon
    Hard to take that in stride. Being that I just upgraded to this phone. From one that was on the market for only a few months. That Zmax WAS the best phone I've ever had as far as data speeds, reliability, and battery life are concerned...

    OK, so how do I get these patches and get them installed?
     
  25. auburn2eugene

    auburn2eugene Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    164
    61
    93
    Male
    Eugene Oregon
    Because if those patches came as OTA, i sure didn't get them...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...