1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Swype beta

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Amaroth, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    I moved the D3 preinstalled swype.apk to a backup folder and tried to use the swype beta installer to get the latest swype version. After selecting swype as my input however it immediately force closes. Am I missing a step or something? Or maybe the new betas do not run on D3 yet? any clues?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tlpalmer01

    tlpalmer01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    31
    1
    16
  3. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    Thank you it seemed to have worked.. Swype is now white instead of the dark color it used to be so I'm guessing it worked lol
     
  4. tlpalmer01

    tlpalmer01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    uh thats odd..mine turned to the dark color......
     
  5. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    I'm not really sure then. I never used swype so I can't remember if stock swype was dark or white.. Been using swiftkey x
     
  6. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    541
    32
    98
    Male
    Engineer
    TX
    Besides the color, what's different in the new Swype?
     
  7. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    well jeeze. the swype beta looks dark im geussing so how do i do this right? All I did was move the swype.apk and install the beta, and then move the original swype back to the apps folder but I don't get how that works..
    my swype version says 3.5.83..
    what is the beta version number?
     
  8. magicelf

    magicelf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    86
    2
    16
    I lost Swype when I rooted and ran the bloatware removal script. Anyone know how to retrieve it?
     
  9. pbwhite

    pbwhite Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    56
    2
    16
    Go to the page listed in post #2, and follow the instructions.

    When I did this, Swype installed, but when I would touch an input box to type text, it wouldn't load the Swype keyboard. A quick reboot, and I was back up an running on the beta version of Swype.
     
  10. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    Well I went into /data/ and deleted all the swype files i could find and ran the swype installer again and it worked for about half a day. Then it just started force closing again. Everytime I choose swype it force closes.
    I had the beta working for a second there.. :(
     
  11. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    How has your guys beta been working? Mine works, untill I reboot. Every time I reboot I have to reinstall..
     

Share This Page

Loading...