1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] [MOD] Universal LTE Virgin Mobile APN Fix [WIP] CM/AOSP 4.4.x

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MopedRyder, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. moonknightus

    moonknightus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    647
    551
    163
    Internet Claims Service Representative
    Buffalo, NY
    I haven't tested any CM build with the new APNs but I'd imagine they may still read as Sprint in the notification drawer/lock screen.
     

    Advertisement

  2. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    This is good news for all. Good to see.

    With the correct APN settings LTE should work for all then. It may still identify the phone as a Sprint network phone, unless the eri.xml is replaced also.

    For the most part its cosmetic.
     
  3. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Check the latest CM Nightly - yeap its there:

    <apn carrier="Virgin Mobile" mcc="310" mnc="120" apn="n.vmu.ispsn" user="Sprint" password="*" mmsproxy="68.28.31.7" mmsport="80" mmsc="http://mmsc.vmobl.com:8088/mms?" type="default,supl,mms,fota,dun" />

    Win
     
  4. Merudo

    Merudo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014

    Jun 15, 2014
    6
    3
    6
    I'm the one who integrated the Boost/Credo/FreedomPop/Ting/Virgin Mobile fixes with CM11. I hope it's working right!
     
  5. keithketover

    keithketover Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    2
    0
    5
  6. jhs39

    jhs39 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    7
    4
    6
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    I have no LTE coverage with the latest CM snapshot build. I flashed the apn fix which gave me LTE but it broke my GPS so I had to go back to the CM stock settings--and I again have no LTE. Not sure what to do at this point.
     
  7. KStyles69

    KStyles69 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 25, 2012

    May 25, 2012
    18
    2
    16
    Just bought the Virgin Mobile Galaxy s5. I know kind of mentioned "s5 confirmed workin" but need a double verification....Your telling me that if I download a Sprint ROM "exclude ASOP ROMs for the sake of it" and flash this fix, I should retain %100 functionality with MMS/data...can somebody confirm voicemail too?
     
  8. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,568
    991
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    No! The APN fix is for d2lte unified builds. This is so if you flash aosp d2lte builds on a virgin mobile phone you will have data. For MMS there is a fix by moonknightus. As far as I know this is only for s3. To be be clear this is for flashing aosp unified Roms on virgin mobile s3 to get data.
     
  9. jhs39

    jhs39 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    7
    4
    6
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    The apn fix does not work with newer versions of Cyanogenmod that have apn info for various carriers programmed in. CM loses LT but the apn fix causes other problems since it has not been updated to work with the latest mods.
     
  10. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    I'm not sure if your referring to even newer ones but I'm running cm11 10/11/2014 with the APN fix with zero issues, I never use GPS tho so I can't say on that

    For me personally the cm11 when installed will boot and have working data but for me it was continuously cutting in and out repeatedly so I installed the APN fix and it reduced the cut in and out substantially, only issue I notice was sometimes when using WiFi then shutting it off the data won't come back sometimes I'll have to turn it on and off a few times, sometimes I need to reboot, I believe this is something within the ROM tho as I've used mopeds fix on many many builds without issue

    Also this fix is flashed meaning it overwrites the APN info with virgin mobiles, I have no idea of any mods that would require this to be updated, only thing I can think of that would require this fix to be updated would be if virgin mobile themselves changed something in the APN info, I'm no expert on this matter tho so its just a guess from someone who had at least something like 100 versions of cm on their S3
     
  11. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,568
    991
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    Unzip the APN fix and look. There is a little more than just the APN. After you see it you may see what would need to be updated. :cool:
     
  12. jhs39

    jhs39 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    7
    4
    6
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    When I flashed the APN fix it did give me LTE coverage again but it killed my GPS, which I use often. I tried going back to the previous snapshot build where everything worked properly with the apn fix but that didn't work either--probably the fact that I had to do a clean install erased something that allowed everything to work right. I ended up installing CarbonRom and now everything works. CM has cured me of any desire to do regular Rom updates--unless there is a new feature I want or a new version of Android I will not be doing any more Rom updates when what I have is working perfectly.
     
  13. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    Its been awhile lol longer then I'd care to admit since I've opened zips and such lol I used to open them all the time, especially ROM zips so I could remove unwanted things

    I even used to have the java environment and apk managers setup so I could alter them if I so wished

    Took a look in there, saw areas like you were saying, data folder and the meta folder with google stuff would be my best guess to as what u were speaking on as the APN one is clearly labeled and the fixprop.sh I'd guess (again been Awhile lol) is the script that changes the sprint text to virgin mobile



    On my personal device currently and idk why but I get much better signal after running the fix even tho its now included in CM
     
  14. NetSpeedZ

    NetSpeedZ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    440
    31
    43
    Male
    IT Engineer
    Southwest
    Is there a way to 'undo' these changes? Flashed fix and now I don't have 4G at all whereas before I flashed, I had 4G.

    ------------
     
  15. peter counias

    peter counias Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    442
    29
    43
    Reflash your ROM!
     
  16. devilschild26

    devilschild26 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014

    Jul 17, 2014
    2,095
    726
    233
    Male
    self employed
    Kansas city Missouri
    Just call 611
     
  17. JonathanWhitey

    JonathanWhitey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    290
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013

    Jun 9, 2013
    290
    27
    43
    So it works on my s5 and unified cm11 builds quite well. Hoping something like this comes out for 5.0 sometime!
     
  18. greyfox1

    greyfox1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014

    Dec 5, 2014
    1
    5
    6
    Like a couple of others in this thread, I lost 4G after flashing a recent version of CM11 (> August or so) and MopedRyder's fix didn't bring it back.

    After some investigating, I noticed that my APN settings were totally empty (no entries at all) even after flashing the APN fix.

    It turned out that the issue was my baseband version was too out of date (I was running LJ7).

    Using the information linked in this post, I flashed my phone to a stock ROM with the ND8 baseband and then rooted & restored a backup of my CM11 installation.

    Once I did that, I flashed MopedRyder's APN fix and I got 4G back.

    FWIW, I'm on Virgin Mobile. Hope this helps!
     
  19. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    10-4 on that.
     
  20. MopedRyder

    MopedRyder Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013

    Aug 22, 2013
    435
    381
    88
    Aviation
    OHIO
    Sorry busy with life. The newest CM11 builds seem to have the correct APN settings in it now. I would flash whatever ROM you want - let it bot first (very important) - then after it settles and you dont have LTE - then reboot recovery and flash the fix.

    TL;DR
    Fix doesn't seem to take if you flash it at the same time as the ROM. Also with new builds check to see if works first without it.
     
    wyelkins likes this.
  21. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    The new unofficial CM12 builds won't display APNs. You can use the voice dialer to bring up the APN screen but none will show and a message says that the user does not have access.

    The new builds are very slow to connect no matter what you do, it seems. Once you do connect it can be fine until you switch to WiFi and back, etc. Unpredictable.

    It usually will connect without the fix, but I think only on 3g. The fix does give LTE. d2spr is still quirky though even then.

    I need to try a fresh install in a strong LTE area to see how it behaves workout flashing the fix.

    I have had some, probably coincidental, luck turning off the phone and pulling the battery for a few seconds before boot.

    Also, I want to try punching in the APN info manually but I have to take the time to get a written copy of them.

    I am on Boost and I am using MopedRyder's APN Fix R2 with Philz
     
    tyronius likes this.
  22. Eric7737

    Eric7737 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013

    May 27, 2013
    12
    3
    16
    I flashed this on my SPH-L170T and now I get no service at all, anyone know how to fix this?
     
  23. devilschild26

    devilschild26 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014

    Jul 17, 2014
    2,095
    726
    233
    Male
    self employed
    Kansas city Missouri
    U must have boost VM devices have only L170 on them
     
  24. Eric7737

    Eric7737 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013

    May 27, 2013
    12
    3
    16
    I recently ordered a new phone because my last one was damaged. My old phone was a L170 this one is a L170T. I am 100% sure this is a virgin mobile phone
     
  25. devilschild26

    devilschild26 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014

    Jul 17, 2014
    2,095
    726
    233
    Male
    self employed
    Kansas city Missouri
    Maybe someone that's more experienced can help u then cus I don't have this device I heard somebody else here had the same issue maybe APN settings zip for boost will work that wat ppl said I follow this forums all day long ur device is tri band from wat I heard ur device is a boost device VM boost all sprints towers
     
    #150 devilschild26, Dec 10, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...