1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support firmware I7500XEFJB2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cryingfreeman, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    Have you flashed the standard firmware or just applied the galaxo 1.6 update on top of your existing one?

    Again standard firmware or the Galaxo 1.6? I've not used either yet but Galaxo 1.6 did have problems with calls and SMS, it may be that?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    standard; never used galaxo or any other custom rom
     
  3. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    Very strange then, unless you'd removed the amss file or something else other than the cache.img from the .tar file?
     
  4. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    119
    9
    36
    probably my question will be silly but are you from canada or brasil?

    err i saw you are from finland :$
     
  5. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    i did remove the csc, i guess i might have also removed the amss by accident...
     
  6. tones

    tones Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009

    Sep 15, 2009
    5
    0
    25
    Calls are working now... didn't do anything, I think it may have just taken time to register or been a problem with my provider.
     
  7. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    253
    1
    36
  8. REEM-B

    REEM-B Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    Germany
    So.. it was nice to try -and finally have- Donut on our Galaxy, but i'm going back to IK5.
    1.6 is still too buggy and slugish. I've also tried gaosp 2.1 (weekly test 7) and feels much snappier and responsive as JB2.

    I guess it's just a matter of time :)
     
  9. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Donut released for Galaxy.

    Can I find my data cable? Can I arse.

    Swearwords.
     
  10. woo-sang

    woo-sang Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Does anyone know when you will be able to update the 1.6 firmware by PC Studio or is this just a beta?
     
  11. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Alright. Can someone just sanity check this for me before I make a start? I'm going to flash to 1.6, my plan is:

    Install the 4.4 recovery.
    Take a Nandroid backup.
    Odin JB2 onto the phone (after first stripping the CSC).
    Install the 4.6 recovery.

    Does that sound right? Anything I've missed? I'm not planning on factory resetting unless it comes back unstable, as I've done a couple of earlier f/w updates and never needed to. Anything else I need to be concerned about, Google apps / market access or any of that happy stuff?

    (no rush, I still can't find my damn USB cable...!)
     
  12. spostma

    spostma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Initially my phone did this too. I had to leave it in the window for about 15 minutes until the GPS got a fix on it's location.
     
  13. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Ok.

    Flashed the phone, forgot to remove the cache.img. Sat at the throbbing Samsung logo forever, so I factory-reset it from the Recovery menu. Booted up into a naked OS with some cruddy wallpaper. Figured that was the cache.img customisation, so I've removed that from the .tar and reflashed.

    Now it's sitting at the initial "Samsung Galaxy" screen with the progress bar, and doing sod all else. Eep. Any suggestions other than "flash it again"?
     
  14. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Well, reflashed it, still the same.

    Flashed -again-, with the original .tar (with the cache.img) and it's back as it was complete with cruddy wallpaper. Just done another factory reset for good measure. I do hope it's not going to think I'm French.
     
  15. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    What were you using to open the tar file and remove the cache.img file?

    I believe winzip causes problems with rebuilding the file when you remove it. People seem to recommend jzip but I believe 7-zip also works. Also you do need to just open the tar file and delete cache.img, rather than extracting the whole lot and tar'ing it back up again.
     
  16. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Yeah - I used 7-zip (I've used it previously on other firmwares without issue).

    Seems to be mostly up and running now. The one thing I -didn't- do, because I'm a fool, is write down the existing O2 UK APN settings.
     
  17. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Well bugger me.
    "Reset to default" in the APN menu puts it all in for you.

    Whether it's on the correct one or not remains to be seen, but it seems to work.
     
  18. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    And my browser appears to load Google in German.

    Gah.
     
  19. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Wait. Wap.o2.co.uk - that's not right is it. Should be mobile?
     
  20. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    Both work, wap.o2.co.uk is correct though.
     
  21. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Ah, ok. So I'm not about to get a stupidly big data bill from O2 for using the wrong APN then? Cool, ta.
     
  22. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Mine does that randomly :rolleyes: Hasn't for a while recently though.
     
  23. aesh

    aesh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    hi ppl am new here ........i tried updating with the new firmware all i get is samsung logo flashing i tried it multiple times even with odin 3.98 and the worst part is when i tried resetting (volume down+call button+end button) its showing a warning icon plz plz help dont wanna lose this phone
     
  24. aesh

    aesh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    and what to do after it comes pass in odin is there any specific stuff we gotta do
     
  25. eatsleeprepeat

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    Sep 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    The warning sign is recovery mode. Try This

     

Share This Page

Loading...