1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] CTMod 3.80 (04/06/13)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bloodawn, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    Does anyone else have an issue where the phone calls someone when you disconnect the headphone jack? Every time I disconnect the headphones when I had been in Pandora it opens up the call log and calls the last person I called.

    Please help!

    This is with a fresh install of CT Mod 3.68. I haven't noticed it with other apps, just pandora. Even if I close pandora first, then unplug the headphones it still dials the last contact I called and brings up the call log.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    it's a hardware issue, there is a connection in the headphone jack to place/answer calls. As you unplug your headphones, it makes a contact there that the phone interprets as a request to place a call

    Try unplugging your headphones faster next time :)
     
    ITJ and MrBobo like this.
  3. The~Skater~187

    The~Skater~187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    1,395
    460
    163
    Male
    Connecticut

    or lock the screen first. That's what I did.
     
  4. Gray Wolf

    Gray Wolf Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    79
    21
    38
    That works for me as well.
     
  5. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    I did all this already:

    "I went ahead and reflashed CTMod and reinstalled all the apps. However, I'm getting force close errors again. Google gapps is force closing. Often after ending a call the android phone force close message appears."

    I ahven't used TB since switching to CTMod. When I say that I reinstalled all the apps, it was fresh downloads from the market.
     
  6. Carsfanatic

    Carsfanatic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    130
    18
    38
    Is there any themes/mods that work for the latest CTMod?

    I just finished setting it all up after I got my daughters phone back from Samsung repair and know that once she sees(or can barely see) the 3g and Signal bars she wont be happy with me.
     
  7. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    736
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    736
    641
    163
    Male
    Electrican, Network Tech, Home Theater Tech, Video
    N.O. LA.
    When you started fresh, did you reformat your sdcard completely? I know the install script formats /system, /data, and /cache but maybe you should format those first. then format your card while in cwm by:
    Code (Text):
    1. adb shell
    2. sdparted -i
    and following the commands for partitions.

    then (while still in cwm) mount usb storage and put the ctmod install zip in your sdcard (with nothing else on the card)
    install ctmod and reboot

    then add all your stuff back to your sdcard (music, pics, docs) after ctmod is fully booted.

    when we use the sdcard for apps and dalvik, we must format everytime we make changes. I suspect that is your problem.

    other than that you may have a hardware problem with your phone or your sdcard is starting to fail
     
  8. Topken

    Topken Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    206
    18
    38
    hmm Airdroid seems to semi work with CTMod 3.68 I can view messages but IO get errors when sending messages and I have to resend the message with GO sms since the stock messaging app does not have a resend button which sucks so that is one reason I use go sms. Not sure if its due to this rom or what but airdroid is semi working for me.

    Using airdroid because I should ber able to use it to send and receive messeges on my phone from my pc which helps me since the only place my phone gets any sort of signal is when it is sitting in the window and having a real keyboard to type of texts is a plus as well.

    Have not updated to the latest update yet figured I would let blood look and see if this needs updating to ff19 or not.
     
  9. homeboy2k12

    homeboy2k12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    42
    1
    16
    i have the same problem with the wifi. i thought i was just my phone
     
  10. homeboy2k12

    homeboy2k12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    42
    1
    16
    [i have the same problem with the wifi. my wifi keeps scanning after i entered the password]

    In getting my gps to work I had unchecked the "Disable Internal / data" in KoumaKernal settings. This must have been the culprit.

    I went ahead and reflashed CTMod and reinstalled all the apps. However, I'm getting force close errors again. Google gapps is force closing. Often after ending a call the android phone force close message appears.

    I also tried connecting to my home network the other day and I don't think the wifi was working correctly. It found the network and asked for the secure password, but I never saw any bars for the wifi strength. The 3G symbol stayed present too. This was while standing next to the router.

    I am thinking about trying a different ROM to see if there are any differences. Maybe even just trying the halfass ROM since everything was working with just stock and root.[/QUOTE]
     
  11. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    i am still on 3.6, and the speaker plays vids, music ect... loud i even have to turn the vol down sometimes. now when i use the phone in a incall, i use the speakerphone alot, how can i make that louder?? i have tried many,many apps and they make music and vids louder but none make the incall louder or have incall on them. basically the media is way louder then the incall. anybody know of an app or script to fix or modify this?
     
  12. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    Hi,

    I googled for a while and found that : download voodoo app or volume+

    vce comment : I looked at the market and both ( voodoo sound and volume+ ) have free and paid versions and say it works best with rooted phones.

    Maybe you should check it out.

    Then I found that one, it's for Samsung, but I don't know which model :

    Try this
    Using dialer, punch in *#*#197328640#*#*
    Follow the steps
    [5] AUDIO
    [1] HANDSET
    [1] VOLUME
    [1] SRC Speech RX Volume
    [5]5_lvl : 92
    Menu -> Key Input
    Change to any number greater than 92 (Max:100)
    OK

    Press back to save.

    Not sure if that works, so use with caution !!!!!

    vce
     
  13. nrvlljr

    nrvlljr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    18
    3
    36
    Male
    Everything but heavy collision
    Leesburg,Fl
    I'm pretty sure the dialer part doesn't work in this rom. Thats why we have to switch to half ass rom to play with prls.
     
  14. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    yes won't work unless 2.5 or lower or half ass rom

    the voodoo says won't work on this device and have tried vol+ and doesn't do what i want either.
     
  15. Hellmouth

    Hellmouth Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    51
    7
    16
    Not a big deal but I was wondering what was changed between 2.x and 3.x that keeps the button on my headphones from working properly
     
  16. HawgHunter

    HawgHunter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    418
    62
    53
    Retired
    Bellingham, WA
    I installed CTMod 3.68 for a friend of mine this past weekend. I had it running great when I gave it to her Monday morning and she's been very happy with it except for one thing and I don't know where to start looking for the solution, if there is one. For several months she never drained the battery but since I gave it back to her it's not lasted for more than 8 hours which is about half of what it was. She's not doing anything special or even surfing the internet. Her usage consists mostly of text messages and phone calls with a few web searches. I'm fortunate that she's patient with this process but I really want to get the maximum from the battery. I have ordered two batteries and a charger for her and it will help but I really want to find out what is causing the drain on the battery. I don't have the phone with me but as I recall I left her with the latest Odin return to stock FA19 image and then flashed CTMod 3.68. The memory is configured as data with internal disabled and I have setup a swapfile.

    Does anyone have suggestions for what I should investigate first when I get the phone back from her to work on it again? Thank you for whatever guidance you give. :) :) :)
     
  17. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    736
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    736
    641
    163
    Male
    Electrican, Network Tech, Home Theater Tech, Video
    N.O. LA.
    Do you have the phone over clocked in voltage control? if so what settings?
    that is really the only thing in ctmod that directly effects battery life. Besides usage of course. :p
     
  18. HawgHunter

    HawgHunter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    418
    62
    53
    Retired
    Bellingham, WA
    Thank you, mavrikmeercat. I saw the Voltage app but I had to give the phone back to my friend before I even opened it so it's set at whatever the defaults settings are. I certainly will put that on the top of my list to check. How do you have yours set? :)
     
  19. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    736
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    736
    641
    163
    Male
    Electrican, Network Tech, Home Theater Tech, Video
    N.O. LA.
    Well if you didn't even open it then I would say that it's set to stock.. That shouldn't effect battery life if it's at default settings. My battery life isn't great but I run mine generally at 888mhz/ deadline/ smartassv2 as inid.d script
     
  20. SParker40

    SParker40 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    101
    13
    38
    Self Employed
    Bristol Tennessee
    Is it possible that you have a short in your cord. That happened to me a while back, doing the exact thing.
     
  21. RTLflat

    RTLflat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    372
    80
    53

    Mine like that too. Pandora youtube or music app. If you push pause first it won't call. Its never done it paused
     
  22. Mellowdude

    Mellowdude Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Could someone point me in the direction on how to change the lock screen clock back to normal? I don't like it. I love the rest of the rom I think its great! but that clock just plain looks like poopoo.
     
  23. RTLflat

    RTLflat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    372
    80
    53
    Anybody using voltage control init.d script notice settings weren't sticking at boot? I use smartassv2 with min 120. Always back to default at boot. I edited 91voltcontrol
    Where it say "wait 20"
    To
    "wait 40"

    Fixed
     
  24. DaisFlaque

    DaisFlaque Android Expert
    Rank:
     #103
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,129
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,129
    354
    163
    Male
    QualIT Computers LLC. Head Tech. <old new> owner a
    Sector 7 Slums
    Force closes every where...two phones done at the same time..
     
  25. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    What's up, Dais? Good to see ya back man. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...