1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[SGS3-R530M] Modem Repository

Discussion in 'Official Unloved Devices Hit Squad (OUDHS)' started by Shabbypenguin, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    Hey guys ill be posting all the modems we have here

    http://shabbypenguin.com/?developer=MetroPCS_Samsung_SG3(CDMA-White)

    Download them and flash in cwm and should write the modem :), i can make odin tars if anyone really wants em. ill be updating as time goes on.

    now you may be wondering why? sometimes the latest modem isnt always teh best one, different people get better battery or worse, better signal and speeds depending. so test them all very thoroughly and see what works for you :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. The Capo

    The Capo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    308
    49
    43
    Male
    N.J Elizabeth/East Wick
    What does this do??
     
  3. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213
    How do we know which modem we currently have?
     
  4. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    go to about phone and your baseband you can see the LJ1 or LJ3 in the string
     
    divagirl and airtioteclint like this.
  5. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213
    Cool. Downloading and testing lj3 now.
     
  6. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    Thanks bud... :)
     
  7. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    like shab said may or may not improve anything usually if it dosn't improve anything probaly fixes a few bugs to make your phone's radio more efficient aka less battery consumption.
     
  8. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    well its hard to say, on teh epic 4g touch some people had better speeds on some of the ics modems, but some experienced loss of signal (your phone goes into airplane mode without letting you know and can only be fixed by reboot) so they were misisng calls/texts. some get better battery on older ones its all per user really hence why im uploading all of tehm that i have so that people can try for themselves and customize their phone how they want :)
     
    DaisFlaque and Twin Prime like this.
  9. kungfu411

    kungfu411 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    579
    155
    93
    I was on lj1.. damn i almost hit 16 mbps good stuff tks shabby
    [​IMG]
     
  10. edgeez25

    edgeez25 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    473
    329
    88
    Been missing you around here Shabby... Glad to see your knocking stuff out like always... :thumbup:....

    P.S its ok to flash on twrp or no?
     
  11. firenemesis7

    firenemesis7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    281
    127
    68
    Male
    Machinist
    Melvindale, Michigan
    Works great shabby. I flashed using TWRP.
     
    edgeez25 likes this.
  12. divagirl

    divagirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    307
    48
    43
    Can I try this with any room, without problems occurring?
     
  13. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    its made for our metro pcs samsung galaxy s3 phone shabby merely pulled it from our stock rom and latest 2.99mb update ;) now for those that couldnt update b4 can now have the latest radio update.
     
    Twin Prime and divagirl like this.
  14. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    indeed. any one can flash these on any roms. they are meant to switch as you wish. in case you were on a custom rom and wante dteh new radios but didnt want to flahs back to get it :)
     
  15. The Capo

    The Capo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    308
    49
    43
    Male
    N.J Elizabeth/East Wick
    Failed on twrp don't know why... About to try with clock work mod. I got it.... I had to move the zip to external in order to flash..
     
  16. ironlung

    ironlung Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Male
    When will you be able to upload the original lj1 modem as the new one made my speeds slower and I would like to flash back. Thank you for everything you do by the way
     
  17. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    sorry i forgot to add the link, its up :)
     
    legmando33 likes this.
  18. ironlung

    ironlung Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Male
    Thank you again shabby, you guys really do rock
     
  19. AP2FTW

    AP2FTW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #181
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    579
    260
    133
    we dont have to wipe anything before flashing this do we?
     
  20. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Me personally anything I flash I wipe cache and dalvik cache but that's just me :)
     
  21. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    i don't wipe unless its huge system files such as gapps or installing a rom. but dosn't hurt to wipe cache/dalvik.
     
    Twin Prime and AP2FTW like this.
  22. DrHangman

    DrHangman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    173
    61
    53
    Male
    Arlington, Texas
    Running on LJ3 now. Thanks Shabby.
    I had to reboot one more time after flashing to get data working again. Works like a charm. I'll test it out and see if I can find a difference.

    Thanks again for making the MetroPCS SIII a real part of the SIII community.
     
    mike28 likes this.
  23. Fredccs

    Fredccs Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013

    Jan 28, 2013
    40
    3
    16
    I have LJ1.... do I flash the LJ3 ???
     
  24. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Yes you have to
     
  25. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    you dont have to, you can be on any modem that you want. sometimes there is a noticable difference, sometimes there isnt its up to you to test :)
     
    edgeez25 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...