1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android Tv Box Flexiview FV-1

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by awanone, May 19, 2011.

  1. Sonic-NKT

    Sonic-NKT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    i have to say i really love this thing :)
    you can also turn it in a emulation center.
    try emus like Snes 9x EX, gbc.emu and so on, you can control them with a keyboard or if you have wiimotes lying arround you can pair them with the unit and play with up to 4 players :) or use wiimote controller and control official games with it.

    ScummVM works nice too.

    i only wish i could fix this 30Hz bug on my TV :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sonic-NKT

    Sonic-NKT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    1. NTFS HDD works just fine (atleast my 1TB HDD)

    2. wired mouse works just as good as a mouse, swipe works fine.

    3. i doubt it has 8GB internal memory... mine has 2GB only, currently its not possible to put apps on SD.

    4. Havent tried this player but dice player works very well for MKV (its the fastest player i tried yet), even 720p. Sadly i wont let you change audiotracks or subtitle tracks.

    5. havent tried streaming yet and i also have it connected through RJ45
     
    docnar likes this.
  3. docnar

    docnar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks a lot dear for the prompt reply..Just bought one on ebay.. :D Got a new toy to fiddle with..
     
  4. ejones76

    ejones76 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    How can I stream video to my FV-1 Google TV? I have a PC setup in another room with shared drives that I can access in othere networked media players I have around the house. All my videos are divided up into folders just like a DVD and they are all DVD rips. I would like a plpayer that would allow me to pick a folder and play it like a DVD. Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  5. ejones76

    ejones76 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Also I have a hard rive attached to the FV-1. Can I put apps on this hard drive? I haven;t been able to find a way and was wondering if anyone else has?
     
  6. Warpedflash

    Warpedflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Which update did you do?
    Also what changes are there?
     
  7. drachensun

    drachensun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I used the update posted earlier in this thread. I guess its bootloader 1.11 vs 1.12 from what I can tell.

    The only change I noticed with the update was the netflix app no longer worked. I had to go get the XDA version that stripped out the UUID check. After that, netflix is playing fine. The other change is the message at boot, it says "Super Spring: computer and internet tv" while it boots, it didn't use to say anything.

    Also is it supposed to have internal bluetooth or is everyone using a USB bluetooth adapter? I wasn't sure, I tried both but neither seems to be turning on correctly.

    I did not attempt bluetooth before I did the update, maybe I've got the wrong firmware for my box now.
     
  8. drachensun

    drachensun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    If you install APK files on an sdcard you can browse to them in the file browser and then install them. I figure that will probably work from the hard drive the same way, if that is what you mean.

    I think if you want to move an application that is installed to internal memory to the sdcard you can go into settings->applications->manage applications->[the app]-> move to sdcard. I dont know if it will let you move to the HD instead. Usually it only seems to allow certain apps to be copied, I'm not sure what the criteria is.
     
  9. Sonic-NKT

    Sonic-NKT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    Sadly apps can only be stored on the internal memory yet.
    Yes there is a option to move apps from internal to SD but, the /sdcard folder on the system is only a dummy, the real SDcard is mounted under /sdcard/external-sd (or something like that).
    We hope this get fixed with a new update.

    As for HDD/USB, its also (yet) not possible to store apps on those. you can access them just fine and install apps from it but it wont allow you to move them to this place later. sure, even this could be fixed with a firmware update or a custom rom, but those chinese manufacturers often dont push that many firmware updates out for the releases. Hope that we will see atleast a custom rom in the future.
     
  10. STEVEHINDER

    STEVEHINDER Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    I have cnet tv installed, but now stopped working...any thoughts?
     
  11. satchmokiller

    satchmokiller Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi, A quick question for people who's already got the box: what's the size of flash memory or INAND? The information on the manufactor's website said 4G, but other suppliers gave from 2G to 8G. Can anyone kindly confirm if there are boxes with diferent INAND? Thanks
     
  12. Warpedflash

    Warpedflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Finally ran the update provided above. initial impressions are all good! you can still root with z4root. The Applications setting option is now there so you can enable adb etc. with no problems. New boot screen looks a bit better but i was never that fussed really.

    There are a fair few custom apps on here (like the gallery etc) that you might not think were edited for the thing. Still stripped most of them out! Anyone got anywhere with teh .osk file format or the disk image posted above?
     
  13. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Hi guys,
    i orded this box and should test it very soon. My objective is to show that this box can be used as a settop box. Do you now if it can handle multicast traffic ?
    Do you know if there is already an android app that could do th job ?
    Beside I would also like to use it with an HD webcam, the perfect match would be Logitech HD Pro Webcam C910 (which works with skype, som maybe it is ok).
    Thanks for your feedbacks !

    Rgds,
    Sebastien
     
  14. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    By the way, if you are a developper of android apps and fancy a nice internship in my company developping apps for this box for a FTTH network (open access FTTH network) please do not hesitate to contact me :)
    my contact sebastien.maillet@gmx.com
     
  15. satchmokiller

    satchmokiller Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Just called the manufacturer it turned out that they only make 2 G at the moment, but can make 4G if order more than 500 pieces.
     
  16. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    which one did you upgrade your system to the Chinese language one (meaning the upgraded system defaults back to Chinese language and you get a ton of Chinese bloatware ) or the other English one ??????
     
  17. Warpedflash

    Warpedflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
  18. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    There is really something wrong with HD playback on this device.
    Tablets of similar configuration are able to play 1080p over hdmi as reported by users.
    FV-1 can't even play Big Buck Bunny smoothly.
     
  19. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    try using "DICE Player" app download it from the market i have found it to be good in HD playback of 1080P as i have previously posted videos of that on this very forum
     
  20. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    BigBuckBunny plays even worse on DICE. Like a slideshow. :(
     
  21. Sonic-NKT

    Sonic-NKT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    try version 1.0.6 (google) and test it with this version, for some reason this one is much smoother for me too :-/ sadly it doesnt support selecting audiostream and it has to extract the subtitle before playing.
     
  22. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    hello,
    i just received the box and unfortunately I can't dowload any apps on it from tne android market. I have access to the android market from the desktop icon, i naviguate through the android market and i can't select applications. However when i want to download the apps, it launchs the download process but the apps are not downloaded (the progression bar stays frozen).
    Any idea why it does not work ?
    Thanks.

    Sebastien
     
  23. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    in case this helps:
    version android 2.2
    version noyau 2.6.32.9
    numero du build R11016170-S11016170 FRF91
    Application Version A01016171_app_A9000J_20110617R_HW
     
  24. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Problem solved, it was a firewall issue. I bypassed the FW and I have access to the android market
     
  25. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    I have another question, I read that skype has developed an application that supports visio calls. Unfortunately it is supported on Android 2.3 ...
    Any idea if flexview will be able to support skype application ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...