1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Error in Downgrading to ZVB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mexjoker, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    I think its too late for me now lol cause I don't think my spc is the same as before

    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    The spc shouldnt change BUT if you can change it in your phone throught he hidden menu or though phone options in lgnpst.

    It's a coincidence that my phone messed up as well. It has nothing to do with the files or the guide.

    My messed up because the com port dropped during the downgrade from which put the phone into emergency recovery mode, because my phone is in test mode now. Sp my problem is unrelated to mexjoker's problem.

    Which i still dont see how you were able to start the downgrade without entering the spc. When you click start it wont let you do anything until you enter in the spc. Thats what makes no sense.

    check this out

    [GUIDE] How To Restore Service If You've Lost Your MEID - MEID/IMEI:0 MEID=0 - xda-developers
     
  3. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Actually that happened to me the 2nd time I tried upgrading. The whole emergency thing. But not because of the Com Port. It was because the program froze and restarted in emergency.

    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  4. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    A miracle has happened. I checked my info about phone and on prl and MIN it has number. So I did the whole ##626* and put in my Min and phone number and I got my info back. Now all I need is to change the prl from 40000 to 3028. Going to a metro store as I am writing this.
    My spc code changed though not the same as before
    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  5. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
     
  6. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    That's why I was asking before to see why it happened. Didn't realize that the program had froze. That explains why it happened.:thumbup:
     
  7. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    Simple questions does lgnpst suppose to ask you each time you use it for the spc? Cause for me it only asks me for it when I connect a different LG esteem for my LG esteem it no longer asks me to enter it so I guess it remembers the spc code of the phones you previously connected to lgnpst that's the sound correct?

    Everytime I have downgraded mine it has always asked for the SPC . It would not let the process start without it. When downgrading a different Esteem if would always ask for a different SPC for that one as well.
     
  8. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    Are you able to call *228(the metropcs network)? If yes just download the latest roaming list (option 5) and input the #1 to confirm it after that your phone should start programming and then reboot cause metropcs has no other way to push a prl to your phone
     
  9. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    No but I'm at a Metro Corporate Store though. Waiting for them to open

    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  10. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    I change my spc code to "000000" maybe that's why cause that's the same spc code that the LG revolution comes with as default
     
  11. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Now to tell them that after the zvd update this happened. :eek: full proof story! Mwahaha

    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  12. V SuperUser V

    V SuperUser V Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    818
    339
    113
    dont! Doing so will not get you far. You "updated" to zvd, no them, to them is your fault since they update phones in the corp store.
     
  13. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    So what should I tell them?

    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  14. V SuperUser V

    V SuperUser V Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    818
    339
    113
    I cant sugguest you anything to tell them to get around their rules (its not fair to them). But my phone acted weird when i unplugged it from the charger the other night ;)
     
  15. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Ill just tell them that I put the charger in and turned it off. When it was done charging I turned it back on and then this happened.

    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  16. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    well i would do what i did and upgrade to zvd and enter your prl through lpngst. mine was 40000 too.
     
  17. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    Not In My Area You Can Go To The Corporate Store If You Don't Have Access To A Computer But If You Do They Make The Links Available To MetroPCS Customers Thru MetroPCS.com Cause Imagine If Everybody Would Go To The Corporate Stores Just To Update There Device They Would Have There Hands Full, Downgrading On The Other Hand That's Forbidden
    Just Tell Them The You Dont Know Whats Wrong It That All You Know Is That It Doesn't Make Calls And Let Them Mess With So They Can Find Out That It Doesn't Work
     
  18. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A

    How can i get mine out of "test" mode?
     
  19. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    I Seen My LG Esteem Go Into "Safe Mode" When I Changed The BootAnimation Never Seen It On "Test Mode" But Let Me Check I'll Keep You Posted
     
  20. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    The ordered a replacement phone. Said something about the physical program not being there o.o

    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  21. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A

    please do. everything im seeing isnt helpful.
     
  22. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Metro does cover phones if you buy them from wirefly. Well the store i went to did. Also That's i dont know what it means by test mode o.o
     
  23. V SuperUser V

    V SuperUser V Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    818
    339
    113
    Why Do You Type Like This? My Eyes, It Hurts :thinking:
     
  24. V SuperUser V

    V SuperUser V Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    818
    339
    113
    What did you do this time fuzzy?

    Have you tried a hard reset?
    Downgrading?
    Replacing the files you just messed with?
     
  25. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Phone works but its in "safe mode" or "test mode" which doesnt allow you to change usb connections.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...