1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General It's here, ALPHA 2.1 (10-19-2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by colchiro, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I plugged my phone and tablet into my computer at the same time and copied the Titanium Backup folder from phone to tablet, then fired up TIBU on the tablet.

    OTOH, if you use the same Gmail account for both, your paid apps are still available from Market, but not the data.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia

    I just copied over my titanium backup folder over to the touchpad from my phone. Put it on my computer from the phone. Then plugged up my touchpad and copied the entire directory over. Then installed titanium backup on my touchpad and restore what apps I wanted from it.
     
  3. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia

    You beat me to it... recommended trying out thumb keyboard too. Also there is market fixer in the RootzWiki forum somewhere that will show mostof the market apps.
     
  4. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    How did you get different colors for your circle launcher text labels?
     
  5. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Nevermind... figured it out 4 seconds after that...
     
  6. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Hackers keyboard is worth checking out too.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Anyone know a screen capture app we can use with THIS?
     
  8. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Here is thumb keyboard. [​IMG]
     
  9. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Btw. Just used the app called screenshot. It works great. That a pic directly from my touchpad.
     
  10. simollie

    simollie Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    70
    4
    16
    There's a fix for the Market filtering issue now. Works like a charm.

    Fixed Market Filtering
     
  11. strat1227

    strat1227 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    246
    56
    53
    I didn't like thumb keyboard, it was unresponsive compared to some of the other ones

    Has anyone tried a bluetooth keyboard with this yet? I just ordered one for my computer and it'd be nice to use it for this too

    I love circle launcher btw lol, so great
     
  12. awells527

    awells527 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    113
    12
    58
    Support Desk
    NW Indiana
    A couple first impressions:

    I was not able to launch and setup Kindle right away. I'm pretty sure this is because the "sdcard" is shared, and the Kindle folder already existed, but for the WebOS version. This caused the Kindle app to lock up on the launch screen. I had to rename/delete the folder to allow Kindle to create a new one, but I would imagine that this will cause a problem when I boot back into WebOS and launch Kindle again. This issue will probably cause issues in other apps that attempt to store settings in the same folder.

    I have to toggle WiFi on/off in order to switch WiFi networks.

    Other than that, it's pretty sweet so far.
     
  13. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I grabbed an old Microsoft BT keyboard from the server room at work. It was a bit quirky, like the letter "i" would bring up about 6 i's with different accents on them (like for foreign languages), but that seemed to only show up once. Also, the tab key would add a tab instead of going to the next input like on a web page. The "end" key closed my email setup wizard and I had to start over. Hopefully your results will be better. :D
     
  14. strat1227

    strat1227 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    246
    56
    53
    Wow still pretty impressive though, I'm excited to get mine :D
     
  15. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    It was handy when you have 4 email accounts (with signatures) to setup. :D
     
  16. Randino

    Randino Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    423
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    423
    110
    88
    Male
    North Carolina
    I haven't verified that it works, but if you hold down the power button for the reboot menu, screenshot is an option there, just like on other CM7 installations.
     
  17. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Wow, 1,699 installs so far: CMStats search for "tenderloin".

    Since I'm posting links, here's your open issues: Issues - cmtouchpad - Android port for HP Touchpad - Google Project Hosting

    Speaking of links, I added a sticky with links to interesting stuff. Let me know if you found links that were helpful. :D

    I wonder if they'll post a new build after the weekend.

    Issues:

    Wifi issues seem to be popular. Open Settings... Wireless & network settings... wifi settings... (press menu button, choose advanced). Wi-fi sleep policy should be "never sleep".

    Long press on the network and choose "forget" and re-add it also fixes it for some.

    If that doesn't help regulatory domain... change to the number of open channels (try 16).


    Sleep issues: Let your TP sleep on it's own. Using the power button to force display-off can result in a sleep issue that requires power+home to reset (hard reset).
     
  18. strat1227

    strat1227 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    246
    56
    53
    This has happened to me 2 or 3 times, always when the battery is really low. I thought it had something to do with power, not specifically the power button. Good intel, I'll see what happens if I don't use it

    What about a homescreen hotkey instead of the power button? Think it'd be the same issue?
     
  19. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I use the Quick Boot widget and haven't noticed an issue, but usually use it to reboot. I know using it to shutdown while plugged in, takes me to the boot menu where I have to choose "power off". I'm not used to that.

    Another fix for sleep issues is to open SetCPU and set the minimum speed to a higher speed like 384 since 192 might be too low to pull it out of sleep. Then check the "Set on Boot" checkbox. I just changed that now so don't know yet if it helps. FWIW I was OC'd at 1782 MHz, but now I'm at 1512 since it's so fast I don't need the speed and battery is more important. When I checked Quadrant at 1782 I hit 3,000 on my first try. That's just one cpu and no 2D yet. :D
     
    strat1227 likes this.
  20. strat1227

    strat1227 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    246
    56
    53
    Wow it was 100% stable at 1782? I keep mine on 1404, but if it can go that high maybe i'll bump it up a bit
     
  21. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Appreciate the find. I meant to post that around noon today about the market fix. Sorry. Thanks for putting it up now.
     
  22. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    My wife's 16 GB TP is stable at 1900, but I need the additional space (32 GB) or I would have swapped with her. :D

    I think I've hit 1800 with mine, but don't recall what the OC kernels are capable of. My webOS side is set at 1700 with a beta kernel that doesn't have the junk scrolling up at startup.

    I'd be surprised if most of TP's aren't capable of 1700.
     
  23. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Running mine at 1500 just to be safe.
     
  24. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    1500 is the stock speed of the "special" TP's, like the white 64 GB version.

    1500 is the speed the chip is rated at. :D

    The Nook Color was 800 MHz stock, but the chip was rated at 1000 max and everyone set it to 1200-1300 until it was discovered that the GPU maxed at 1200.
     
  25. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Yup. Figured since that was the original rating that it would be good to go.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...