1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Metro PCS has 3G now!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vanity29, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Here, heres the 3022 and 3020...... I use QPST. Never have used CDMA Workshop so I couldnt tell you. QPST is easy as hell tho. Just read thru the post and youll learn everything you need to know how to do to force the prl

    3022 .prl.zip

    3020.prl
     

    Advertisement

  2. migsz

    migsz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    14
    2
    16
    Miami, FL
    do i need both those prls or only the 3022 cause right now i have 3019
     
  3. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    you can try 3022 or 3023
     
  4. migsz

    migsz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    14
    2
    16
    Miami, FL
    so i put prl 3022 and it still shows 1x and CDMA - 1xRTT, im in Miami, FL 33165
     
  5. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    My phone updated it from from 3020 to 3022 and i swear my 3g in town was faster on 3020
     
  6. Kuzco

    Kuzco Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    108
    15
    58
    Musician
    California
    Thats funny, I updated to 3023 and lost all my 3g connection, so I went back to 3022, it works great for me in california.
     
  7. Scorpion7867

    Scorpion7867 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    135
    20
    38
    Any idea what im doing wrong. Screenshot attached: lol well it will be attached soon as I figure out how.
     
  8. Kuzco

    Kuzco Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    108
    15
    58
    Musician
    California
    You need to add the com port.
     
    Scorpion7867 likes this.
  9. Scorpion7867

    Scorpion7867 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    135
    20
    38
    I have added the com ports in QPST. It still says no phone.


    Thanks
     
  10. Kuzco

    Kuzco Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    108
    15
    58
    Musician
    California
    Did you set the USB to Manufacturer?
     
  11. Scorpion7867

    Scorpion7867 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    135
    20
    38
    Hmm. No, did I miss a step? Ive done this before. Now its not working. Looking for the instruction post now.... Wish I could get a screen shot uploaded. lol
     
  12. Kuzco

    Kuzco Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    108
    15
    58
    Musician
    California
    yea there is a secret menu that you need to go into.

    *#*#2846579#*#*

    Go to projectmenu -- Background Settings -- USB Port -- (select) Manufacture mode. Reboot phone.
     
    Scorpion7867 likes this.
  13. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Ive never done that. Ahaha
     
  14. Scorpion7867

    Scorpion7867 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    135
    20
    38
    Well, when I put in those numbers, they go away after I dial the last * the phone just sits there... on CM6 btw...

    Thanks
     
  15. Kuzco

    Kuzco Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    108
    15
    58
    Musician
    California
    Oh, the PRL thing is for stock only, revert back to your stock change the PRL then revert back to CM6

    Going back to CM doesn't change back the PRL

    (I recommend 3022)
     
    nuttmeg and Scorpion7867 like this.
  16. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    You dont need to dial anything or revert back to stock. I do it while on CM7. You only need to add one COM port. You only need the one next to DBAdapter Reserved Interface. Connect the port and everything before you open the Service Programming program. If you open it before mounting the port, youll have to close and reopen the service programming program for it to pick it up.
     
    Scorpion7867 likes this.
  17. Scorpion7867

    Scorpion7867 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    135
    20
    38
    I installed CM7, 3 com ports are listed in device manager for the phone. DBAdapter Reserved Interface is listed as com5. But when I enable com5 in QSPT, it still says "no phone". Weird, since I was able to change .prl's before.

    Thanks
     
  18. intrdrgn

    intrdrgn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    1,000
    357
    173
    Male
    Distribution
    Brandon, Florida
    i switch the PRL to 3020 yesterday & went to work in Tampa this morning & finally got 3G until i went back home & lost it, DAM!


    [​IMG]
     
  19. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    when metro update there tower near you, it will auto update your prl and also your 3g signal will reappear. ;)
     
    intrdrgn likes this.
  20. wayne137

    wayne137 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    395
    38
    43
    Highe School
    Florida
    well i just tested my 3g network and its fast.... and overall its fast
    tested the speed of how fast it loads and tether... tested on facebook app, twitter, andriod market (way bttter than before) and tethered the 3g to my ipod and was just as fast, speeds where the same amazing... tethering my laptop later... IF YOU WANT 3G I SAY USE PRL 3022

    Edit: with youtube not much change except it plays right thru lol when i was in class today a kid had 1x and tried show a video on youtube slow loading speed and kept stopping
     
  21. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    whats your state?
     
  22. DMajor239

    DMajor239 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    761
    82
    98
    Male
    Planet Earth

    Well it sounded pretty serious to me so I took it serious. Also yes I hate how they operate.
     
    kevinrubio likes this.
  23. showaski

    showaski Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    5
    2
    6
    I was running CM6 for a while until I found out that Metro was offering 3G to their cell phones. I first figured it out when I flashed a friend's cell from the stock Metro ROM to CM6. The first thing I noticed was the unusual 3G icon on the top of the screen right after booting into CM6 for the first time. I didn't know why either as we had the same exact phones. I downloaded something from the Market instantly to see how fast it was and the speed was really slow after a fresh flash of CM6, at least for 3G it was.

    I later reverted back to the stock MetroPCS ROM myself and updated my phone's PRL from 3019 to 3020 in order to obtain 3G. I tested the speeds of the 3G network with the stock MetroPCS ROM and the CM6 ROM, and I have to say that the 3G speeds with the stock ROM is much faster!

    With the Metro ROM the latency times were sometimes slow, but the speeds were blazing fast as they should be (1-1.25 mbps). On the other hand, CM6 would never reach speeds over 0.25 mbps, never! It was almost as if it was capped right at 0.25 mbps. But the latency times were always under 500-600 ms w/ CM6 as opposed to the latency with Metro's ROM which would be bouncy at times.

    So I've decided to continue using Metro's ROM and have noticed that my PRL recently automatically updated to 3023. I have noticed that 3G seems to be more stable in the sense that the phone doesn't seem to lose 3G as often as it used to when it was on PRL 3020. The latency seems to have gotten better and staying relatively lower. I consider anything under 900 ms to be fairly quick for a cell phone signal.

    I have read that 3G speeds are dramatically slow with CM7 as well. I don't know why this is. As much as I love the CM6 mod, I will be sticking to the stock Metro ROM until CM decides to concentrate on speeding up 3G.
     
    DMajor239 likes this.
  24. DMajor239

    DMajor239 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    761
    82
    98
    Male
    Planet Earth
    So if we want faster speeds we should stick to the stock. The only problem with me is that I don't have 3g yet lol
     
  25. lriv

    lriv Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    160
    42
    43
    Hempville, USA
    Tonight I was at Ulmerton and Seminole (Clearwater, FL) and noticed 3G was working there now... seems the signal is working its way west and north, because it stayed 3G from Ulmerton to Gulf to Bay traveling North on Seminole... there was NO 3G signal there last Friday night nor before that I ever noticed...

    Tonight's speed results were sitting still in the Olive Garden parking lot Ulmerton and Seminole...

    Speed Test:
    188ms Ping
    176kbps Down
    326kbps Up

    Those speeds are very similar to the speed tests I posted last night while driving at 65mph...

    I might try what showaski pointed out and see how the stock ROM speeds are.
     

Share This Page

Loading...