1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

ZTE Write Protection for ZMAX and other ZTE phones

Discussion in 'Official Unloved Devices Hit Squad (OUDHS)' started by hroark13, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. Jacobtollette

    Jacobtollette Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016

    Nov 15, 2016
    17
    1
    26
    Male
    The kingroot apk? Or on comp?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jacobtollette

    Jacobtollette Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016

    Nov 15, 2016
    17
    1
    26
    Male
    Also would i still need to do the command adb devices or just the final command?
     
  3. Jacobtollette

    Jacobtollette Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016

    Nov 15, 2016
    17
    1
    26
    Male
    Uncheck what box exacly becouse i whent into the drives for my device and it was only factory drives
     
  4. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,081
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,081
    5,663
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    See above. By the way.. I just read a previous post and if you're at a library, you'd need administrative access to the PC to even install said drivers.
     
    #204 bcrichster, Nov 15, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
    Jacobtollette likes this.
  5. Jacobtollette

    Jacobtollette Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016

    Nov 15, 2016
    17
    1
    26
    Male
    Does anyone happen to live anywhere in oklahoma that could possibly help me in person if this alowed?
     
  6. Jacobtollette

    Jacobtollette Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016

    Nov 15, 2016
    17
    1
    26
    Male
    Screenshot_2016-11-15-22-13-23.png
     
  7. Jacobtollette

    Jacobtollette Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016

    Nov 15, 2016
    17
    1
    26
    Male
    Im about to be in access with pc again so if you have a link for kingoroot that works id appreciate it for some reson every other download link gives me an error 500 if you know how to fix this and also the win10 problem with drivers thats all i need help with now
     
  8. Jacobtollette

    Jacobtollette Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016

    Nov 15, 2016
    17
    1
    26
    Male
    ok I'm stuck at zte picture I did the root and phone spazed out so I rebooted and now it wont reboot am I screwed? I hope not I don't have another phone or money for one lol help asap!!!!
     
  9. tnomtlaw

    tnomtlaw Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013

    Nov 13, 2013
    66
    15
    18
    Hold power and volume down buttons at the same time and go into recovery and do factory reset(wipe data),if nothing else works.
     
    Jacobtollette likes this.
  10. Jacobtollette

    Jacobtollette Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016

    Nov 15, 2016
    17
    1
    26
    Male
    still stuck on boot zte title
     
  11. Stephen Capes

    Stephen Capes Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016

    Feb 6, 2016
    9
    6
    16
    Male
    Hows it going guys, has anyone made any progress with the R/W permissions on the ZTE ZMax 2, AT&T variant (LoL). I've already completed full dumps for the entire file system, along with mapping the partitions. Just as a single dad of three, my time is extremely limited.
     
    mcasdorph likes this.
  12. mcasdorph

    mcasdorph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    33
    7
    16
    I wanted to make a dump of my phone but when I looked up how to do it, it seemed complicated to me and ended up not doing it. I may look it up again and do it, IDK.. I hope something develops with the ZMax 2 (LOL)
     
    Stephen Capes likes this.
  13. murphyincarnate

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016

    Nov 16, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    ZTE Prestige n9132 5.1.1

    Followed the your method(brilliant).
    Confirmed root via su in terminal.
    Installed SU by Chainfire
    Updated SU
    Reboot
    Stuck on ZTE Logo

    I'll be waiting for the factory images to become available.

    [​IMG]

    In any case this is an awesome step forward in what was seeming like a fruitless endeavor.
    I look forward to any updates and will keep checking ZTE's site for the file.
     
  14. Stephen Capes

    Stephen Capes Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016

    Feb 6, 2016
    9
    6
    16
    Male
    Your right it can be, especially if you do not have full root. For me I use the DD method to create the raw dumps. The biggest part is knowing what partition is what.
     
    mcasdorph likes this.
  15. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,081
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,081
    5,663
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    They've been stalking/following me too, especially after I released a cpl JollyRoger ROMs.. In fact, they have been lurking in AF since the Warp Sequent (N861). Don't believe me? Look at the "followers" in my AF profile and see if you notice any specific trend.. The number of followers with the name starting "tapasr" has also dropped by about 12 since I quit posting ROMs. [emoji41] It was the Devs here in AF (@hroark13, @SuperR, @junkie2100, @downthemachine ..I believe) that fixed a kernel leak, posted it, then ZTE rolled out the update within a cpl weeks. @junkie2100 caught them first! Hahahahah. The Warp4G was a race to KitKat from JB. We were working on CM11 and they actually beat us with 4.4.2., also making it MUCH more difficult to OC in the update. They didn't want us to OC the processors because ppl were burning up the devices due to lack of caution and using warranty for new devices. I'm beginning to think this previous yr that if there's any crucial/unusual specifics required for/with Root or build.prop, it's best sent via PM.. [emoji58] but that contradicts the purpose of open source & the forums, I know. Pisses me off we can build with the open sources but aren't able to utilize them like we should.

    Apologies to @hroark13 for the slightly OT rant. [emoji41]
     
    #215 bcrichster, Nov 17, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2016
    DroidHackAlot and scary alien like this.
  16. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483

    man, ZTE sucks balls, thanks for letting me know, I will update the OP to warn people

    You should be able to get into FTM mode, but there is nothing useful you can do there

    I wonder why they are blocking Root like this, it seems it would cause them more work, doing RMAs and shit
     
    scary alien and bcrichster like this.
  17. erlin168

    erlin168 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015

    Jun 18, 2015
    3
    0
    5
    I am sorry that you failed to root your device. I successfully rooted my Zte Zmax 2 Z955a five months ago I believe. I do not remember how I did it (I followed @hroark13 instructions and others). After uninstalling some apps, I uninstalled Super Su as well. It still works until now. Thank you @hroark13. I really appreciate your hard works.

    I also have ZMax 2 (LOL) ATT version sits inside the drawer. I wish I can root it, unfortunately that is not the case.
     
  18. mcasdorph

    mcasdorph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    33
    7
    16
    Hey hroark, is there a specific developer thread for the Zmax 2 (LOL)? I'm thinking probably not because of the problems (r/w, not rooting), I'm not using the phone at all because I can't enable tethering, that stupid Hotspot error telling you to purchase it keeps popping up and I can't seem to find tethering.provisions or whatever it is, I also tried to look in the services.jar like I did with enabling it on Radiant, do you have any hints or tips to atleast get tethering to work on the Zmax 2 (LOL) so I can use the phone all the time, my Radiant is wearing out I believe.
     
  19. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483
    no to both questions, I dont think there are any devs working on it, and I really dont know how to enable tethering
     
    mcasdorph likes this.
  20. pentech

    pentech Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016

    Nov 19, 2016
    2
    3
    6
    Male
    You can tether the Zmax 2 (LOL) with ES File Explorer from Google Play Store. Open ES File Explorer, Select Network, then Net Manager, then Create a hotspot network.
     
    mcasdorph and bcrichster like this.
  21. Edd0007

    Edd0007 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016

    Oct 29, 2016
    20
    5
    26
    Male
    First of all there is no magical command to root your phone and install all your needs easy ,you need to troubleshoot your device till you get it right. I personally make Shure before I start and so should all of you ..to go to developer options, and unlock your bootloader if you have the option of doing so and to enable usb debugging before you begin. You'll need these apps:
    KINGROOT
    BUSYBOX
    SUPERSU by chainfire
    Supersume 7.xx
    hraorks13 reboot command (not an app)
    Run KingRoot acquire root or temporary root by letting KingRoot run a couple of times then going to your phones settings,to apps ,and clearing the KingRoot app data,then go back to KingRoot to see if it worked. You can alternate between clear data ,and clear cache acouple of times to see which one works for you. Once you acquire temp root or full root download and install a working busybox app,make Shure it installed correctly,i recommend (MEEFIKS busybox) then run the reboot disemmcwp command, phone will reebot,
    Now You should have root . Download SuperSU by chainfire install and run it,sometimes it replaces King user with SuperSU if it doesn't , back out and download supersume 7.xx run it and it should replace King user with super su now reboot your phone and your Fully rooted.the reason I don't use TWRP recovery is it sometimes gets bricked so I take no chances, I once got stuck in the boot logo but I easily got out of it by going to the ZTE website and downloading and installing the software update that was on my phone before I started the rooting process . For those with this problem download the update.zip with your phones software on an external Sd card .use the same software update u used before you started rooting and update it with the phones stock recovery mode option.
    Well I guess that will help. Sorry for the long post guys I'm a good typer!
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  22. Edd0007

    Edd0007 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016

    Oct 29, 2016
    20
    5
    26
    Male
    Oh and for hotspot issues try downloading as much hotspot apps as you can till you find one that works for you! I once had a fully rooted phone whos tethering was unable to be bypassed by no rooted hotspot app or any .and I ended up downloading a free hotspot app from the play store and it worked used about 100gigs that month me and the boys
     
    mcasdorph likes this.
  23. mcasdorph

    mcasdorph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    33
    7
    16
    And it actually works? I tried a few different apps but none worked.. I'll give ES File Explorer a try then
     
  24. pentech

    pentech Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016

    Nov 19, 2016
    2
    3
    6
    Male
    Yes! ES File Explorer works great for tethering the Zmax 2 (LOL). I use it all the time. You might get a rare message from Tmo or ATT or other carrier about enabling the hotspot, but just close it, and create it again.

    The other great tip for the Zmax 2 (LOL) is how to get around around the 32gb Microsd card limit, where you can use a 64gb or 128gb card: 1) Download Minitool Partition Wizard Free 2) Format card 3) Create 1 FAT32 partition, sliding the bar until there is about 100mb left and set it as Logical 4) Leave the 2nd partition blank (the 100mb that is left), don't create another partition 5) Apply actions 6) Insert card into phone 7) It works!
     
    mcasdorph likes this.
  25. mcasdorph

    mcasdorph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    33
    7
    16
    Thanks, using ES File Explorer hotspot right now, Thanks a bunch, I can live with using this as long as it works..
     

Share This Page

Loading...