1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX 1.3.1 for Droid X - Running, running, as fast as it can (12/16/10)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. pm1066

    pm1066 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    656
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    656
    136
    93
    Saw that, thanks. I'm more concerned about the unspecified user issues this fix introduces.
     

    Advertisement

  2. staypuft

    staypuft Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008

    Nov 25, 2008
    43
    3
    36
    chicago
    After I installed the apex rom with nexolution theme I now get double text messages. how can I fix this? I tried using the search maybe I'm not using the correct keywords? Thanks.
     
  3. Flying_Hellfish

    Flying_Hellfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    612
    65
    78
    Illinois
    I haven't seen anyone (including myself) with strange issues since removing the startup script. Did I miss something?
     
  4. Dhintz

    Dhintz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Tech
    Rochester,MN
    I installed Apex 1.3.1 w/ gingerbread theme and when I check missed calls the time is cut off. It shows December 26 11:
    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  5. irmac

    irmac Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    261
    26
    43
    Flying_Hellfish, when you run the above startup script, do you get "Sorry read only file" or something like that?
     
  6. k0smo86

    k0smo86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    373
    29
    43
    Software Developer
    Florida
    Open the stock SMS app, disable notifications.
     
  7. Flying_Hellfish

    Flying_Hellfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    612
    65
    78
    Illinois
    I cheated and moved it manually via root explorer. I know people a few pages back did have success using those commands.
     
  8. YelraH777

    YelraH777 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    hardware phone/tech support
    Gaffney, SC
    Everything is working fine for except when I bring some menus in some apps the letters are white on a white background and it looks like this....

    [​IMG]

    Anybody know how to fix this?
     
  9. nezfotnemom

    nezfotnemom Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    You may suffer from the same thing I did. Check your system/apps and make sure there arent two Messaging.apk's

    I was getting 2 actual messages, not just double notifications
     
  10. Raptor912

    Raptor912 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    405
    76
    53
    Operations Director-International Relations and Se
    SoCal (Formerly in LV & PacNW)
    Has anyone tried out ADWLauncher EX that is on APEX 1.3.1? If so, can you give some feedback?
     
  11. Neubsauce

    Neubsauce Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    21
    2
    16
    Open Terminal Emulator

    Type in: su

    Type in: messaging

    It will output -aosp and -mot

    Type in messaging -aosp for the open source alternative or

    messaging -mot for stock

    Should fix you right up.
     
    staypuft likes this.
  12. michaelkahl

    michaelkahl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    363
    95
    53
    IT
    I backed down to 1.3.0 because I had weird issues with 1.3.1.
    I'm coming from .320 leak
    1.3.0 = functional
    1.3.1 1st flash = slowed performance issues
    1.3.1 2nd flash (wipe / reset) = random freeze-ups
    1.3.1 3rd flash (wipe/reset) = random freeze-ups
    I'm not overclocking or modifying the voltage so I dunno what's up. But my 1.3.0 experience has been much better. Overall I'm still very happy with the ROM.
     
  13. dellbx

    dellbx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    63
    7
    16
    San Diego, CA
    I did the same yesterday and like you I could not be happier with Fab's work. Nothing beats ApeX as far as I am concerned.
     
  14. Batbriel

    Batbriel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    299
    32
    43
    IdaWhoooo?
    not sure if this has been discussed already, something I noticed with this ROM is that I lose 3G a lot, not sure if is my area or just my phone or a theme thing, I've tried with other ROMs or the stuck 2.2.1 and I don't have this problem , Other than that this ROM is the best there is :D. any ideas?
     
  15. pCarson92

    pCarson92 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    21
    10
    18
    Any way to remove Backup Assistant?
     
  16. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,771
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,771
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    I had that issue with the stock ROM. I haven't seen it with this one yet.
     
  17. michaelkahl

    michaelkahl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    363
    95
    53
    IT
    3G works fine for me. Sorry I can't offer more help.
     
  18. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,528
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,528
    149
    143
    South Florida
    Been running EX for a few days now and have no problems with ApeX 1.3.1. The new transitions are great and all my widgets are working fine.
     
    Raptor912 likes this.
  19. Flying_Hellfish

    Flying_Hellfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    612
    65
    78
    Illinois
    There is a handcent update out that says it fixes some issues with the ApeX ROMs. :) Can anyone test and see if mms is fixed on wifi with the aosp messaging client?
     
  20. mezdup

    mezdup Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    165
    17
    38
    the dialer crashes on me everytime i try to go to the actual dialer tab. recent, contacts, and favorites all work fine, but the dialer tab just causes an instant close. any ideas?

    edit: replaced it with the old dialer from Apex 1.0. doesn't look as snazzy, but it does its job.
     
  21. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
    did you *22899 ?
     
    Batbriel likes this.
  22. Batbriel

    Batbriel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    299
    32
    43
    IdaWhoooo?
    Actually never thought about that , I will try it, thanks !!
     
  23. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    Im a bit foggy on how to set the different keyboards to be default. The GB keyboard is just a bit too small for me. I installed the improved version of the GB keyboard but dont notice any difference and cant find anything to choose from (swipe/android kb).

    In Fabs directions he says
    "keyboard: this switches keyboards, with 3 options (gb, wmt, bmt)

    gb: gingerbread
    wmt: white multitouch
    bmt: black (AOSP 2.2) multitouch"

    Can someone elaborate on this for me? Im wanting to use the original multitouch version again.

    Thanks
     
  24. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    Open up the terminal emulator app and type:
    su
    keyboard -wmt
     
    Greavous and Fabolous like this.
  25. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Do you have your LCD Density changed? The T9 predictive dialer (new) does not seem to like to work at any density besides the default.

    Sure, you just append the appropriate choice to the keyboard script. So in terminal emulator:

    su
    keyboard -wmt

    and after the reboot, you should be able to choose multitouch keyboard in settings to use the original keyboard. More info on scripts:

    Using Scripts - FabDroid Wiki


    ohohho, looks like binary visions beat me to it :p
     
    mezdup likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...